MATCH PREVIEW

Hull City’s unbeaten home record meets Brentford’s unbeaten away record

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/24/2026, 12:08:58 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 90/100 · 260 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Hull City’s home record without a loss faces Brentford’s unbeaten away record, with a one-point gap separating the teams in the provisional Premier League standings.

Before kickoff

Home resistance meets Brentford’s away draw record

The key question at MKM Stadium is whether Hull City can turn a home record without a loss into a result against a Brentford side that has also avoided defeat in its away league games this season. Hull’s home record is 1 win, 2 draws and 0 losses, while Brentford’s away record is 0 wins, 3 draws and 0 losses.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Hull City

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home1W-2D-0L
Away1W-1D-2L

Hull City’s home record and Brentford’s away record in the 2026-27 Premier League season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

A narrow provisional table gap

In the provisional Premier League standings, Brentford are ranked #6 with 10 points from 7 games, while Hull City are ranked #10 with 9 points from 7 games. Brentford are 1 point ahead of Hull City. Their recent samples are also closely balanced: Hull’s last 7 results are Win, Win, Draw, Draw, Loss, Draw, Loss; Brentford’s are Win, Draw, Draw, Draw, Win, Draw, Loss.

Goal threat and team news

M. Belloumi carries Hull’s clearest scoring contribution, with 3 goals and 2 assists in 7 appearances. K. Schade has scored 3 goals in 7 appearances for Brentford. Hull have used 5-4-1 in 7 matches, while Brentford have used 4-2-3-1 in 7 matches.

Hull list I. Ansah, J. Butland, D. Gyabi, C. Hughes, E. Matazo, N. Mendy and M. Targett as Missing Fixture, while M. Cho, L. Gourna-Douath and R. Vaz are Questionable. Brentford list J. Dasilva, K. Furo, V. Janelt, A. Milambo and Y. Yarmolyuk as Missing Fixture.

At kickoff, can Hull’s home defence keep Brentford’s away attack from converting another draw into a win?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
MKM Stadium
Hull City crest

Hull City

10th in league
2W - 3D - 2L
Recent Form
LDLDD
VS
Brentford crest

Brentford

6th in league
2W - 4D - 1L
Recent Form
LDWDD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.1
|
1.9
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.0
|
1.1
📈
Form Points
3
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

10th9 pts
Matchday7
6th10 pts
Logo
1Manchester CityWWWWW770019721
2ArsenalWWLWW760111518
3BrightonWWWWD751123516
4ChelseaWWLDL7412171313
5LiverpoolWLWDW73319812
6BrentfordLDWDD724113810
7LeedsDLDWD72419610
8EvertonLDWDD72418710
9IpswichDLWLW8314121610
10Hull CityLDLDD7232879
11NewcastleLLWLD722310148
12Aston VillaWDWLD72237118
13Manchester UnitedDDDLD714210107
14Crystal PalaceLWDLW72149177
15BournemouthWLLDD71339136
16TottenhamWDLDD71336106
17Nottingham ForestDLLLW81346106
18CoventryLWWLL72056146
19FulhamWLDDL71247105
20SunderlandLLLLD71156144