MATCH REPORT

McBurnie’s penalty gives Hull City the lead, but Brentford earn 1-1 draw

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/25/2026, 6:30:51 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 244 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Hull City and Brentford shared a 1-1 draw after Oliver McBurnie’s penalty and Dango Ouattara’s quick second-half response. Brentford controlled possession and produced more shots on target, but the teams’ expected-goals figures were closely matched.

Match report

McBurnie’s penalty puts Hull ahead

Hull City drew 1-1 with Brentford in the Premier League at MKM Stadium. Oliver McBurnie opened the scoring for Hull City from the penalty spot in the 24th minute, making it 1-0. Aaron Hickey was booked for Brentford in the 23rd minute, shortly before the opener.

Brentford responded after making two substitutions in the 62nd minute, bringing on Jaidon Anthony for Kevin Schade and Mikkel Damsgaard for Hickey. Dango Ouattara equalised in the 63rd minute, scoring a normal goal from Igor Thiago’s assist to make it 1-1. Ouattara left for Callum Wilson in the 78th minute, while Hull City also made three changes during the second half.

Brentford had more of the ball

Brentford held 58% possession and attempted 14 shots to Hull City’s 12. They also registered six shots on goal, compared with Hull City’s two, while K. Tzolakis made five saves for the home side and Brentford’s goalkeeper made one. Hull City’s expected-goals figure was higher, however, at 1.95 to Brentford’s 1.87, underlining an even final score despite Brentford’s greater control.

Points remain close

Before kick-off, Hull City were ranked #11 with 9 points and Brentford were ranked #7 with 10. The result moved Hull City to 10 points and Brentford to 11; their positions are provisional because other results may affect the table. Brentford remain one point ahead. S. Ajayi was the standout performer, rated 7.3 after 90 minutes, with six tackles and one key pass.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
MKM Stadium
Hull City crest

Hull City

11th in league
2W - 3D - 2L
Recent Form
LDLDD
VS
Brentford crest

Brentford

7th in league
2W - 4D - 1L
Recent Form
LDWDD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.1
|
1.9
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.0
|
1.1
📈
Form Points
3
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

11th9 pts
Matchday7
7th10 pts
Logo
1Manchester CityLWWWW870120921
2ArsenalWWWLW870113521
3BrightonWWWWD751123516
4ChelseaLWWLD8413171513
5LiverpoolWLWDW73319812
6Aston VillaWWDWL832391211
7BrentfordLDWDD724113810
8LeedsDLDWD72419610
9EvertonLLDWD82428910
10IpswichDLWLW8314121610
11Hull CityLDLDD7232879
12TottenhamWWDLD82338109
13FulhamWWLDD82248108
14NewcastleLLWLD722310148
15Manchester UnitedDDDLD714210107
16Crystal PalaceLWDLW72149177
17BournemouthWLLDD71339136
18Nottingham ForestDLLLW81346106
19CoventryLLWWL82066156
20SunderlandLLLLD71156144