MATCH PREVIEW

Inter’s unbeaten start meets Venezia’s home scoring problem

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/27/2026, 12:03:14 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 270 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Inter’s table position, away record and recent form contrast sharply with Venezia’s home results, while the supplied team news creates a specific availability question around Inter’s L. Martinez entry.

Before kickoff

A test of Venezia’s home resistance

Venezia welcome Inter in Serie A’s regular-season round 9 with the clearest contrast in the pre-match table: Venezia are ranked #20 on 3 points from 8 games, while Inter are ranked #1 on 22 points. Inter are 19 points ahead of Venezia (22 v 3), giving both teams a defined league-position incentive without establishing any confirmed outcome beyond this fixture.

Venezia’s home record is 1 win, 0 draws and 3 losses. They have scored 3 goals and conceded 8 in those home games, with 1 clean sheet. Inter’s away record is 2 wins, 1 draw and 0 losses, with 6 goals scored, 3 conceded and 1 clean sheet. That home-away contrast makes Venezia’s ability to limit Inter’s attack the central question.

Inter’s scorers and the team news

The recent-form sample also favours Inter: their last 8 listed matches contain 7 wins and 1 draw, while Venezia’s contain 1 win and 7 losses. M. Thuram carries Inter’s strongest listed output, with 5 goals and 2 assists in 7 appearances; Lautaro Martínez has 4 goals in 5 appearances for the club.

Both teams have most often used a 3-5-2, with Venezia using it in 7 matches and Inter in 7. Venezia list A. Adorante, T. Correia, B. Franjic and M. Sverko as missing. Inter list C. Jones, Luis Henrique, L. Martinez, B. Pavard and J. Stones as missing. The scorer chart names Lautaro Martínez, while the team news lists L. Martinez, so the supplied entries are not treated as identical.

Can Venezia’s home defence keep Inter’s listed goal threat below its away scoring rate at kickoff?

Explore match and season data
Wed, Oct 28
Stadio Pier Luigi Penzo
Venezia crest

Venezia

20th in league
1W - 0D - 7L
Recent Form
LWLLL
VS
Inter crest

Inter

1st in league
7W - 1D - 0L
Recent Form
WWWDW
⚽
Goals/Game
0.8
|
2.9
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.1
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
3
|
13
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

20th3 pts
Matchday8
1st22 pts
Logo
1InterWWWDW8710231022
2LazioWWWWD871016522
3AS RomaDWDDW853019618
4AC MilanWWDWD853016718
5ComoWWDLW852114717
6FrosinoneDWLWD8422171314
7JuventusWLDWL842211814
8TorinoWWWDL8413131113
9CagliariLLDWW84136913
10NapoliDLWDW8323131011
11AtalantaDLWLL8314141510
12LecceLWLLW83059149
13BolognaWLWDL82248108
14SassuoloLLDLW822412168
15MonzaLWLWL821515187
16GenoaWLWLD82156137
17UdineseLLLLL81169184
18FiorentinaLLLDW81169194
19ParmaLLLWL81165154
20VeneziaLWLLL81076173