MATCH REPORT

Isaac Romero’s 90th-minute lead vanishes as Levante draw 3-3 with Sevilla

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/13/2026, 3:03:12 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 293 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Levante and Sevilla shared six goals in a match that changed direction twice in the 90th minute, with Ndukwe denying Sevilla victory after Isaac Romero had restored their lead.

Turning points

A late lead lasts seconds

Levante drew 3-3 with Sevilla after Isaac Romero put the visitors 3-2 ahead in the 90th minute, only for Ifeanyi Ndukwe to restore parity with the last goal listed. The result was a dramatic reversal of Sevilla’s late advantage at Estadio Ciudad de Valencia.

Sevilla strike first, Levante respond

Sevilla led 1-0 at half-time through Robbie Ure, who scored in the 13th minute. Felix Correia doubled that advantage in the 54th minute, assisted by Ure, to make it 0-2. Levante answered three minutes later when Iván Romero scored from Roger Brugué’s assist, reducing the score to 1-2.

Adrián de la Fuente Barquilla then made it 2-2 in the 90th minute. Sevilla regained the lead almost immediately through Isaac Romero, assisted by Youssouf Fofana, but Ndukwe’s 90th-minute goal completed the 3-3 comeback.

Levante’s pressure outweighed the scoreline

The statistics suggested a more even contest than Sevilla’s two-goal lead indicated. Levante had 56% possession, completed 409 accurate passes and registered 20 shots to Sevilla’s 18. They also had eight shots on goal, compared with five for Sevilla, while Sevilla held the higher expected-goals figure at 2.55 to Levante’s 1.95. Sevilla goalkeeper saves numbered five, compared with two for Levante.

Cards and form context

Isaac Romero was booked and sent off in the 90th minute. Sevilla collected four yellow cards, while Levante had two. Ure was the standout performer, earning an 8.9 rating with one goal, one assist and two key passes in 68 minutes. Going into the game, Sevilla were ranked #5 with 13 points from 7 games, while Levante were ranked #18 with 5 points from 6 games. The draw followed Levante’s loss, draw, win, draw, loss, loss sequence and Sevilla’s win, win, loss, draw, win, win, loss sequence.

Explore match and season data
Mon, Oct 12
Estadio Ciudad de Valencia
Levante crest

Levante

18th in league
1W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
LLDWD
VS
Sevilla crest

Sevilla

5th in league
4W - 1D - 2L
Recent Form
LWWDL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
1.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.0
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
5
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

18th5 pts
Matchday6
5th13 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW880034724
2Atletico MadridWWWWL861118819
3Real BetisWDWWW861114919
4Real MadridWLWWL860219818
5SevillaLWWDL741210913
6Real SociedadWWLWD8413121513
7AlavesLDLLW832312811
8Deportivo La CorunaLDLDW8242121110
9Celta VigoDWDDD8152868
10Athletic ClubDDWWL6222768
11VillarrealLWWLL822413138
12EspanyolDLLWD822411118
13Rayo VallecanoDWLWL722311168
14GetafeLWLDD82244108
15Racing SantanderDLLWL822413238
16OsasunaLDLLL82248188
17ElcheDWLDL813411176
18LevanteLLDWD61238125
19ValenciaDLWLL81256155
20MalagaDLLDD80444134