MATCH REPORT

Isco’s 59th-minute penalty lifts Real Betis to a 1-0 Champions League win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/22/2026, 3:01:32 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 220 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Isco’s 59th-minute penalty settled a match in which Feyenoord had more possession but Real Betis produced the stronger shooting numbers. The result leaves Betis fifth on 9 points and Feyenoord 26th on 3 points in the post-match table.

Match report

Isco’s penalty gives Real Betis a 1-0 win

Real Betis defeated Feyenoord 1-0 in the UEFA Champions League League Stage - 3 at Estadio de la Cartuja. Isco scored the only goal in the 59th minute, converting a penalty to make the running score 1-0.

The result followed a match in which Feyenoord had more possession, with 53% compared with Real Betis’s 47%, and completed 496 accurate passes to Betis’s 448. Betis created the clearer danger, however: they had 23 total shots, 10 on goal and an expected-goals figure of 2.04, while Feyenoord recorded 12 shots, two on goal and 0.81 expected goals. Feyenoord goalkeeper T. Ernst made nine saves, the highest-rated performer with a match rating of 8.8.

Mika Mármol was booked for Feyenoord in the 14th minute, and Charles Vanhoutte received a yellow card in the 52nd. Real Betis’s Rodrigo Riquelme was cautioned in the 86th. No red cards were listed.

Betis stay level with the league leader

The post-match standings list Real Betis fifth with 9 points from 3 games, while Feyenoord are 26th with 3 points from 3 games. Betis are 6 points ahead of Feyenoord and trail league leader Paris Saint Germain by 0 points. Betis add this win to their pre-match Win, Win form; Feyenoord’s pre-match Loss, Win sequence is followed by this defeat.

Explore match and season data
Wed, Oct 21
Estadio de la Cartuja
Real Betis crest

Real Betis

5th in league
2W - 0D - 0L
Recent Form
WWW
VS
Feyenoord crest

Feyenoord

26th in league
1W - 0D - 1L
Recent Form
LWL
⚽
Goals/Game
3.0
|
2.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.0
|
3.5
📈
Form Points
9
|
3
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

5th9 pts
Matchday2
26th3 pts
Logo
1Paris Saint GermainWWW33001459
2Aston VillaWWW33001239
3LiverpoolWWW33001279
4Real MadridWWW33001059
5Real BetisWWW3300749
6VfB StuttgartDWW3210727
7ArsenalDWW3210627
8BarcelonaLWW32011166
9ComoWLW32011056
10Manchester CityWLW3201956
11Club Brugge KVWWL3201966
12Sporting CPLWW3201746
13Borussia DortmundWLW3201546
14Bayern MünchenDDW31201055
15AS RomaWLD3111854
16Atletico MadridDWL3111434
17Shakhtar DonetskLWD3111434
18PSV EindhovenWLD3111224
19VillarrealLWL3102883
20Manchester UnitedLLW3102563
21InterWLL3102563
22NapoliWLL3102573
23GalatasarayWLL3102693
24Lask LinzWLL3102693
25Sabah FCLWL3102363
26FeyenoordLWL3102483
27LensLLW3102373
28Bodo/GlimtLWL3102493
29AEK Athens FCLLW3102383
30RB LeipzigLWL3102383
31FenerbahçeDLD3021392
32Slavia PrahaDLL3012471
33VikingLDL3012591
34FC PortoLLL3003260
35LilleLLL30034100
36Slovan BratislavaLLL30031130