MATCH PREVIEW

Real Betis take six Champions League points into Feyenoord meeting

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries
Generated
10/21/2026, 8:01:46 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 272 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Real Betis bring six points from two Champions League games into a meeting with Feyenoord, whose supplied away figures show one defeat, one goal scored and five conceded. Team absences add another test for both squads.

Before kickoff

Can Real Betis’ two-match winning start withstand Feyenoord’s need to repair an away record? The answer may depend on whether the visitors can contain a home side that has scored three goals in one home game, while improving on the five goals they conceded in one away game.

The table stakes

The provisional Champions League standings place Real Betis at #10 with 6 points from 2 games, while Feyenoord are #24 with 3 points from 2 games. Betis are 3 points ahead of Feyenoord, and both remain within reach of league leader Paris Saint Germain, who have 9 points. The points gap gives this league-stage meeting clear relevance for both teams, without establishing any qualification outcome.

Home strength meets away weakness

Real Betis’ home record this season is 1 win, 0 draws and 0 losses, with 3 goals scored and 2 conceded. Feyenoord’s away record is 0 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss, with 1 goal scored and 5 conceded. Neither side has kept a clean sheet in that supplied venue-specific sample.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Real Betis

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home1W-0D-0L
Away1W-0D-0L

Real Betis home and Feyenoord away records this season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Formations and absences

Betis used 4-2-3-1 in both matches. Feyenoord used 4-2-3-1 in one match and 4-3-3 in one. J. Firpo, C. Hernandez and I. Losada are listed as missing for Betis through groin injury, calf injury and inactive status. Feyenoord list T. Beelen, J. Bos, J. Moder, R. Nelson, B. Nieuwkoop, G. Smal and S. van Persie as missing through the supplied injuries or knock.

The question at kickoff is whether Feyenoord can limit Betis’ home scoring while ending an away run that has produced no win in one game.

Explore match and season data
Wed, Oct 21
Estadio de la Cartuja
Real Betis crest

Real Betis

10th in league
2W - 0D - 0L
Recent Form
WW
VS
Feyenoord crest

Feyenoord

24th in league
1W - 0D - 1L
Recent Form
WL
⚽
Goals/Game
3.0
|
2.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.0
|
3.5
📈
Form Points
6
|
3
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

10th6 pts
Matchday2
24th3 pts
Logo
1Paris Saint GermainWWW33001459
2LiverpoolWWW33001279
3VfB StuttgartDWW3210727
4Aston VillaWW2200926
5BarcelonaLWW32011166
6Manchester CityWLW3201956
7Sporting CPWW2200516
8ArsenalWW2200406
9Real MadridWW2200646
10Real BetisWW2200646
11Borussia DortmundWLW3201546
12Bayern MünchenDW2110834
13AS RomaWLD3111854
14Shakhtar DonetskWD2110424
15Atletico MadridDWL3111434
16PSV EindhovenWLD3111224
17ComoLW2101643
18Manchester UnitedLW2101423
19VillarrealLWL3102883
20Club Brugge KVWL2101663
21LensLW2101343
22NapoliWLL3102573
23RB LeipzigWL2101243
24FeyenoordWL2101473
25Sabah FALWL3102363
26Bodo/GlimtLWL3102493
27AEK Athens FCLLW3102383
28FenerbahçeDLD3021392
29VikingDL2011461
30Slavia PrahaDLL3012471
31InterLL2002460
32Lask LinzLL2002370
33FC PortoLLL3003260
34LilleLL2002260
35GalatasarayLL2002270
36Slovan BratislavaLLL30031130