MATCH REPORT

Jeremías Ezequiel Lázaro’s 84th-minute penalty lifts Instituto Cordoba to 1-0 win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, lineups, match statistics, and player performance. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, lineups, match statistics, and player performance
Generated
10/27/2026, 3:30:16 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 260 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Jeremías Ezequiel Lázaro’s 84th-minute penalty gave Instituto Cordoba a 1-0 victory over Deportivo Riestra after Instituto dominated possession, territory and expected goals. The result kept Instituto provisionally top of Clausura - Group A on 32 points, while Riestra remained provisionally #13 on 12 points.

Turning points

Lázaro’s penalty decides Instituto’s late 1-0 win

Instituto Cordoba defeated Deportivo Riestra 1-0 in Liga Profesional Argentina’s Clausura - 14, with Jeremías Ezequiel Lázaro scoring the decisive goal from the penalty spot in the 84th minute. The goal made the score 1-0 and settled a match Instituto had largely controlled.

Pressure finally produces the breakthrough

Instituto’s sustained pressure was reflected in 77% possession, 17 total shots and 12 corner kicks, compared with Riestra’s 23% possession, five shots and one corner. Instituto also recorded 1.88 expected goals against Deportivo Riestra’s 0.19. The home side had nine shots inside the box, while Riestra managed one, although the final shot-on-goal count was closer at three to two.

Lázaro was central to the winning moment and finished with five key passes, one shot on target and a 7.8 rating across 93 minutes. Instituto’s changes included three substitutions in the 62nd minute, while Riestra made two changes in the 70th minute before Lázaro’s penalty broke the deadlock.

Discipline and table impact

Riestra collected four yellow cards, including cautions for Nicolas Benegas, Milton Celiz and Facundo Miño, while Instituto received two. Neither team was shown a red card.

Instituto moved to 32 points from 14 games in Clausura - Group A and remained provisionally #1. Deportivo Riestra stayed on 12 points from 14 games and was provisionally #13. The gap between them is now 20 points. Instituto added a win to its pre-match form, while Riestra added a defeat.

F. Alarcón was the standout performer, earning an 8.0 rating in 90 minutes and making two tackles.

Explore match and season data
Tue, Oct 27
Estadio Presidente Peron
Instituto Cordoba crest

Instituto Cordoba

9th in league
15W - 5D - 9L
Recent Form
WDWWW
VS
Deportivo Riestra crest

Deportivo Riestra

15th in league
3W - 14D - 12L
Recent Form
DLDDL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
0.5
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.9
|
0.9
📈
Form Points
13
|
3
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

9th21 pts
Matchday29
15th11 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LLDWL1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWWDWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWWLDW16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLLDLL16754171326
5IndependienteLDDLW16664242024
6LanusDWWDW16664181524
7San LorenzoDWWLL16574141422
8Union Santa FeWDLLL16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWDWWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LLWLD16547142219
12PlatenseWLDDL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLLDDD16448112116
14Newells Old BoysDWLDW16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraDLDDL1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW161042291534
2River PlateWWDWL16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWDWLD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWWDW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLLWWW16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLLWW16574171322
8Racing ClubLDLWW16565171521
9Barracas CentralWDWWL16565151521
10TigreLDLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninLDDWL16619132019
12BanfieldDLWDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanWLDLL16358152014
14AldosiviWLLLW160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLWLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWDWWW13922201029
2Velez SarsfieldWWLDW14761231327
3Boca JuniorsWWDWW14761221427
4Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD14833201327
5LanusDWWDW14734171024
6Newells Old BoysDWLDW14563131021
7Gimnasia M.LLWLD14626161520
8IndependienteLDDLW14545121419
9San LorenzoDWWLL1453671218
10Union Santa FeWDLLL14527212317
11Estudiantes L.P.LLDWL14428171814
12PlatenseWLDDL14356142014
13Deportivo RiestraDLDDL13265101312
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLLDDD14248112310
15Talleres CordobaLLDLL1423913229
1Rosario CentralWWWDW14842221128
2Argentinos JRSWDWLD13742171125
3Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD14743211825
4River PlateWWDWL14725191323
5Belgrano CordobaLLWWW14644141122
6Barracas CentralWDWWL14644131122
7Sarmiento JuninLDDWL14635222121
8HuracanLLLWW14545121419
9Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW13544172119
10Atletico TucumanWLDLL14455131317
11BanfieldDLWDD14356152014
12TigreLDLLL14347131613
13Racing ClubLDLWW14338142112
14AldosiviWLLLW14329152211
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLWLLL142399199