MATCH REPORT

Kristoffer Velde’s two goals lift Portland Timbers to MLS win at St. Louis City

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/29/2026, 3:32:11 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 287 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Kristoffer Velde’s two goals gave Portland Timbers a 3-2 MLS win despite St. Louis City’s greater possession, passing volume and expected-goals figure. The result lifted Portland provisionally to 10th in the Western Conference.

Player spotlight

Velde strikes twice before St. Louis fightback

Portland Timbers beat St. Louis City 3-2 in Major League Soccer, after leading 2-0 at half-time. Kristoffer Velde was the decisive figure, scoring twice as Portland absorbed sustained pressure and held on for the win at Citypark.

Velde opened the scoring in the 42nd minute, making it 0-1 with an assist from Cole Bassett. David Da Costa then doubled Portland’s advantage at 45', assisted by Jímer Fory, leaving St. Louis with a difficult second half.

Portland extended the lead to 0-3 in the 48th minute when Velde scored again, this time from David Da Costa’s assist. St. Louis responded through Daniel Edelman, who made it 1-3 at 58' after Carlo Holse supplied the assist. Rafael Navarro Leal reduced the deficit to 2-3 in the 90th minute, assisted by Sang-bin Jung, but Portland preserved its lead.

St. Louis had the ball but not the result

The statistics suggested a more competitive contest than the scoreline at half-time. St. Louis had 61% possession, 444 total passes and 13 shots, compared with Portland’s 39%, 291 passes and 12 shots. The hosts also recorded the higher expected-goals figure, 2.07 to 0.89, while both teams registered six shots on goal. Those figures underline how Portland’s finishing shaped the result despite St. Louis controlling more of the ball.

Portland rise provisionally to 10th

Portland moved from 37 points to 40 and are provisionally #10 in the Western Conference, having gone into the game #11. St. Louis remain provisionally #3 with 51 points, four behind leaders Vancouver Whitecaps. Portland’s disciplinary problems included Kamal Miller’s red card at 90', following his yellow at 71'. The event log lists four Portland yellow cards, while the match summary lists three.

Explore match and season data
Thu, Oct 29
Citypark
St. Louis City crest

St. Louis City

3rd in league
14W - 9D - 8L
Recent Form
LLDWW
VS
Portland Timbers crest

Portland Timbers

11th in league
10W - 7D - 14L
Recent Form
WDLDL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.8
|
1.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.4
|
1.9
📈
Form Points
7
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

3rd51 pts
Matchday31
11th37 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsLWDDL311678633255
2FC DallasWDWLW311597584754
3St. Louis CityLLDWW311498564451
4San Jose EarthquakesLDDDW311399524548
5Houston DynamoDDDDL311399413948
6Los Angeles FCDDWDL3212119503547
7Seattle SoundersDDLWW31111010413943
8Colorado RapidsWDDDL3112613424142
9Los Angeles GalaxyDDWLW32101111455441
10Real Salt LakeWWDLW3111614484839
11Portland TimbersWDLDL3110714545837
12San DiegoDDDLD3181112555835
13Minnesota United FCDWDDL3181112475535
14AustinWLLLD3181013405734
15Sporting Kansas CityLLLDL316421377722
1Nashville SCWDWWW312173662370
2New England RevolutionWWWWL3218410544458
3Inter MiamiDLWWW3215116755556
4Chicago FireWLLWW3115610554651
5CharlotteWLDLW3214810594850
6Philadelphia UnionLDWWW3113711625046
7FC CincinnatiDWWLL32111011667343
8Orlando City SCDWDWL3112613607242
9New York Red BullsLWLLW3211615435939
10Toronto FCWLWDW3291211506039
11Columbus CrewWWWLW3111515504938
12New York City FCWDDLL3291112474438
13DC UnitedLLLLW3271213395733
14Atlanta United FCLLLWL328618405630
15CF MontrealLLDLL326719366625