MATCH PREVIEW

St. Louis City’s 9-4-2 home record meets Portland’s 2-3-10 away mark in MLS

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries
Generated
10/28/2026, 12:03:01 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 228 words
Read our AI transparency policy

St. Louis City’s home strength contrasts sharply with Portland Timbers’ away record, while the provisional Western Conference table and several unavailable or doubtful players frame the key pre-match question.

Before kickoff

The question at Citypark

St. Louis City’s home record gives them the clearest edge before kickoff: 9 wins, 4 draws and 2 losses in 15 home games this season. Portland Timbers have won 2, drawn 3 and lost 10 of their 15 away games. St. Louis have scored 34 home goals and conceded 19, while Portland have scored 20 away goals and conceded 31.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for St. Louis City

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home9W-4D-2L
Away5W-5D-6L

St. Louis City’s home season compared with Portland Timbers’ away season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

The provisional table stakes

The pre-match provisional Western Conference table places St. Louis City third with 51 points from 31 games, 14 points ahead of Portland in 11th on 37. Vancouver Whitecaps lead the conference with 55 points, leaving St. Louis four points behind and Portland 18 points behind. The positions establish the current table context, but not any confirmed qualification or relegation outcome.

Form and availability

The 31-match form samples offer contrasting immediate notes: St. Louis’ two most recent listed results are losses, while Portland’s most recent listed result is a win. St. Louis are without Celio Pompeu and T. Ostrak, with R. Burki, K. Hiebert and A. Matan questionable. Portland are without A. Bonetig, B. Bye, Z. McGraw and J. Mosquera; Antony and H. Sulte are questionable.

Can St. Louis’ strong home record reassert itself against Portland’s poor away record while those absences and doubts shape the teams available at kickoff?

Explore match and season data
Thu, Oct 29
Citypark
St. Louis City crest

St. Louis City

3rd in league
14W - 9D - 8L
Recent Form
LLDWW
VS
Portland Timbers crest

Portland Timbers

11th in league
10W - 7D - 14L
Recent Form
WDLDL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.8
|
1.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.4
|
1.9
📈
Form Points
7
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

3rd51 pts
Matchday31
11th37 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsLWDDL311678633255
2FC DallasWDWLW311597584754
3St. Louis CityLLDWW311498564451
4San Jose EarthquakesLDDDW311399524548
5Houston DynamoDDDDL311399413948
6Los Angeles FCDDWDL3212119503547
7Seattle SoundersDDLWW31111010413943
8Colorado RapidsWDDDL3112613424142
9Los Angeles GalaxyDDWLW32101111455441
10Real Salt LakeWWDLW3111614484839
11Portland TimbersWDLDL3110714545837
12San DiegoDDDLD3181112555835
13Minnesota United FCDWDDL3181112475535
14AustinWLLLD3181013405734
15Sporting Kansas CityLLLDL316421377722
1Nashville SCWDWWW312173662370
2New England RevolutionWWWLL3117410514255
3Inter MiamiLWWWL3115106735355
4Chicago FireWLLWW3115610554651
5CharlotteLDLWL3113810554847
6Philadelphia UnionLDWWW3113711625046
7Orlando City SCDWDWL3112613607242
8FC CincinnatiWWLLW3111911647142
9New York Red BullsWLLWL3111614415639
10Columbus CrewWWWLW3111515504938
11Toronto FCLWDWL3181211485936
12New York City FCDDLLD3181112454335
13DC UnitedLLLWL3171212385533
14Atlanta United FCLLWLD318617395430
15CF MontrealLDLLW316718366225