MATCH REPORT

Lautaro Rivero’s 33rd-minute goal lifts River Plate past Racing Club

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance
Generated
10/26/2026, 12:30:36 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 232 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Lautaro Rivero’s 33rd-minute goal gave River Plate a 1-0 win over Racing Club, moving River to 23 points and provisionally fourth in Clausura - Group B.

Match report

Rivero breaks the deadlock

River Plate beat Racing Club 1-0 at El Monumental, with the only goal arriving in the 33rd minute. Lautaro Rivero finished to put River ahead, assisted by Ángel Correa, and the score remained 1-0 at half-time and full-time.

River created the clearer chances. Their expected-goals figure was 1.61 to Racing’s 0.48, while they registered 12 total shots against nine and five shots on goal against three. Racing had more possession at 55%, compared with River’s 45%, but could not turn that control into an equaliser. River also made 351 accurate passes to Racing’s 342.

Discipline and late changes

Racing collected four yellow cards: Matías Zaracho in the 40th minute, Ezequiel Cannavo in the 42nd, Alejandro Joaquín Tello in the 59th and Tomás Conechny in the 66th. River’s only booking went to Lucas Silva in the 88th minute. Both teams made substitutions after the interval, but the score did not change.

River move provisionally fourth

River rose from 20 to 23 points in Clausura - Group B and are provisionally fourth after 14 games. Racing stayed on 12 points and are provisionally 13th. River are now 11 points ahead of Racing, while Rosario Central lead the table with 28 points.

Rivero was the standout performer, earning an 8.4 rating after 90 minutes and scoring the winner. Correa also made a decisive contribution with one assist and four key passes.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
El Monumental
River Plate crest

River Plate

2nd in league
18W - 4D - 11L
Recent Form
WDWLW
VS
Racing Club crest

Racing Club

8th in league
9W - 9D - 13L
Recent Form
DLWWL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.5
|
1.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.9
|
1.2
📈
Form Points
10
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

2nd29 pts
Matchday33
8th21 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWWDWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWLDWD16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLLDLL16754171326
5IndependienteLDDLW16664242024
6LanusDWWDW16664181524
7San LorenzoDWWLL16574141422
8Union Santa FeDLLLL16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWDWWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LLWLD16547142219
12PlatenseWLDDL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL16448112116
14Newells Old BoysDWLDW16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraDLDDL1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW161042291534
2River PlateWDWLW16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWDWLD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWWDW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLLWWW16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLLWW16574171322
8Racing ClubDLWWL16565171521
9Barracas CentralDWWLD16565151521
10TigreLDLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninLDDWL16619132019
12BanfieldDLWDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanWLDLL16358152014
14AldosiviWLLLW160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWDWWW13922201029
2Boca JuniorsWWDWW14761221427
3Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD14833201327
4LanusDWWDW14734171024
5Velez SarsfieldWLDWD13661181324
6Newells Old BoysDWLDW14563131021
7Gimnasia M.LLWLD14626161520
8IndependienteLDDLW14545121419
9San LorenzoDWWLL1453671218
10Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW13427161514
11Union Santa FeDLLLL13427182214
12PlatenseWLDDL14356142014
13Deportivo RiestraDLDDL13265101312
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL13247111810
15Talleres CordobaLLDLL1423913229
1Rosario CentralWWWDW14842221128
2Argentinos JRSWDWLD13742171125
3Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD14743211825
4Belgrano CordobaLLWWW14644141122
5Sarmiento JuninLDDWL14635222121
6River PlateWDWLW13625181320
7Barracas CentralDWWLD13544111019
8HuracanLLLWW14545121419
9Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW13544172119
10Atletico TucumanWLDLL14455131317
11BanfieldDLWDD14356152014
12TigreLDLLL14347131613
13Racing ClubDLWWL13337142012
14AldosiviWLLLW14329152211
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL132388179