MATCH PREVIEW

River Plate's home numbers put Racing Club's away defence under the spotlight

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/24/2026, 12:05:05 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 90/100 · 275 words
Read our AI transparency policy

River Plate’s stronger Apertura position and superior home record provide the clearest context, but Racing Club’s away figures offer a test of whether that advantage will translate in Clausura round 14.

Before kickoff

The table question

River Plate and Racing Club meet in Clausura round 14 at El Monumental on Sunday, October 25, 2026, at 22:15 UTC. The provisional Clausura Group B standings place River Plate sixth with 20 points from 13 games, while Racing Club are 13th with 12 points from 13 games. Their Apertura Group B positions also separate them: River are second on 29 points from 16 games, with Racing eighth on 21.

That eight-point Apertura gap gives River the stronger record across that competition, but the current Clausura table shows a closer question: can Racing improve their position against a side with the better recent sequence? River’s 33-match form list begins Win, Win, Draw, Loss, Loss. Racing’s 31-match list begins Loss, Loss, Loss, Win, Win.

Home scoring against away resistance

River’s home record this league season is 11 wins, 1 draw and 7 losses, with 31 goals scored, 20 conceded and 7 clean sheets. Racing’s away record is 5 wins, 4 draws and 7 losses, with 17 goals scored, 18 conceded and 6 clean sheets. The evidence points to a contest between River’s home attacking output and Racing’s capacity to keep away matches controlled.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for River Plate

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home11W-1D-7L
Away7W-3D-4L

River Plate home season figures and Racing Club away season figures Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

The individual threat

T. Galván and G. Montiel are River’s listed scorers to watch, each with 7 league goals. Galván has 4 assists in 32 appearances, while Montiel has 3 assists in 28. River most often use 4-2-3-1, while Racing most often use 4-3-3; those are preferred formations, not proof of a specific plan.

The kickoff question is concrete: can Racing’s away defensive record contain River’s home scoring threat?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
El Monumental
River Plate crest

River Plate

2nd in league
18W - 4D - 11L
Recent Form
WDWLW
VS
Racing Club crest

Racing Club

8th in league
9W - 9D - 13L
Recent Form
DLWWL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.5
|
1.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.9
|
1.2
📈
Form Points
10
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

2nd29 pts
Matchday33
8th21 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWLDWD16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLDLLW16754171326
5IndependienteDDLWD16664242024
6LanusWWDWW16664181524
7San LorenzoWWLLD16574141422
8Union Santa FeDLLLL16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWDWWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LWLDL16547142219
12PlatenseLDDLL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL16448112116
14Newells Old BoysWLDWD16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraDLDDL1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW161042291534
2River PlateWDWLW16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWDWLD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWDWW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLWWWD16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLWWW16574171322
8Racing ClubDLWWL16565171521
9Barracas CentralDWWLD16565151521
10TigreDLLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninLDDWL16619132019
12BanfieldLWDDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanLDLLL16358152014
14AldosiviLLLWL160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWDWWW13922201029
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW13661211424
3Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW13733181224
4Velez SarsfieldWLDWD13661181324
5LanusWWDWW1372416923
6Newells Old BoysWLDWD13553131020
7Gimnasia M.LWLDL13625151320
8IndependienteDDLWD13544121319
9San LorenzoWWLLD1352671217
10Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW13427161514
11Union Santa FeDLLLL13427182214
12Deportivo RiestraDLDDL13265101312
13PlatenseLDDLL13256121911
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL13247111810
15Talleres CordobaLDLLW1323812209
1Rosario CentralWWDWW13742201125
2Argentinos JRSWDWLD13742171125
3Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD14743211825
4Belgrano CordobaLWWWD13643141022
5Sarmiento JuninLDDWL14635222121
6River PlateWDWLW13625181320
7Barracas CentralDWWLD13544111019
8HuracanLLWWW13544121219
9Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW13544172119
10Atletico TucumanLDLLL13355121314
11TigreDLLLL13346131513
12BanfieldLWDDD13346141913
13Racing ClubDLWWL13337142012
14Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL132388179
15AldosiviLLLWL1322914228