MATCH REPORT

Livan Burcu’s 81st-minute goal gives Union Berlin a 1-0 win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/11/2026, 3:07:45 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 281 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Livan Burcu’s late goal settled a match that stayed goalless until the 81st minute. His 7.9 rating, 1 goal and 1 shot on target made him the standout performer as Union Berlin moved to 4 points, while SV Elversberg remained on 7 points.

Turning points

Burcu decides late

Union Berlin defeated SV Elversberg 1-0 at An der Alten Försterei, with Union Berlin taking the win. The decisive moment came in the 81st minute, when Livan Burcu scored a normal goal to make the running score 1-0. Burcu had entered in the 58th minute for Kastriot Imeri, making the substitution a major turning point in the outcome.

Elversberg held until the 81st minute

The match remained goalless until Burcu’s strike. Union Berlin’s defensive effort was led by Z. Van Den Bosch, who recorded 4 tackles, while F. Uduokhai contributed 1 tackle and 1 shot on target. N. Kristof kept SV Elversberg in the match with 5 saves and received a 7.8 rating. Burcu was the highest-rated player, earning a 7.9 rating across 32 minutes, with 1 goal and 1 shot on target.

The disciplinary incidents were spread across the match. Janik Haberer was booked for Union Berlin in the 7th minute, followed by Tim Skarke’s yellow card in the 21st minute. Maurice Krattenmacher received SV Elversberg’s only listed yellow card in the 90th minute. Union Berlin also brought on Christopher Trimmel for Michel Aebischer in the 77th minute.

Post-match table position

The supplied post-match standings place Union Berlin at #16 in the Bundesliga with 4 points from 5 games, a record of 1W 1D 3L and a -12 goal difference. SV Elversberg are ranked #9 with 7 points from 5 games, recording 2W 1D 2L and a goal difference of 0. Elversberg are 3 points ahead of Union Berlin, while league leaders Borussia Dortmund have 13 points. Before this match, Union Berlin’s form was Draw, Loss, Loss, Loss, Win; SV Elversberg’s was Win, Win, Loss, Draw, Loss.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 10
An der Alten Försterei
Union Berlin crest

Union Berlin

16th in league
1W - 1D - 3L
Recent Form
WLLLD
VS
SV Elversberg crest

SV Elversberg

9th in league
2W - 1D - 2L
Recent Form
LDLWW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
1.6
🛡️
Conceded/Game
3.4
|
1.6
📈
Form Points
4
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

16th4 pts
Matchday5
9th7 pts
Logo
1Borussia DortmundDWWWW541011413
2Bayern MünchenDWWDW532016411
3SC FreiburgDWWW431012310
4Bayer LeverkusenWWDWL531114810
5RB LeipzigWLWLW53021559
6FC AugsburgDLDWW52211388
7Werder BremenDWDWL522110108
8FSV Mainz 05LWLWD521213107
9SV ElversbergLDLWW5212887
10VfB StuttgartWLLWL5203896
11Hamburger SVWWLLL52035156
12FC Schalke 04DWDL4121345
13Eintracht FrankfurtLDWLD51229165
141. FC KölnLDLW4112694
15SC Paderborn 07LWLLD5113374
16Union BerlinWLLLD51135174
171899 HoffenheimLLWLL51049133
18Borussia MönchengladbachLLLL40046160