MATCH REPORT

Liverpool 2-0 Brighton: Isak’s goal settles a possession-heavy Anfield win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/25/2026, 6:31:02 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 261 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Liverpool’s two first-half goals secured a 2-0 win despite Brighton having more possession, passes, shots and expected goals. The result leaves Brighton third and Liverpool fourth in the provisional table.

Match report

Liverpool strike twice before half-time

Liverpool beat Brighton 2-0 at Anfield, with both goals arriving before the interval. The opener came in the 17th minute when Pascal Groß scored an own goal, putting Liverpool 1-0 ahead. Alexander Isak then made it 2-0 in the 21st minute, with Bradley Barcola providing the assist.

Brighton had more of the ball but could not turn that control into goals. They held 64% possession and completed 486 accurate passes from 580 total, compared with Liverpool’s 227 accurate passes from 326. Brighton also had 17 shots to Liverpool’s 13 and the higher expected-goals figure, 1.41 to 0.95. Liverpool, however, recorded four shots on goal to Brighton’s one, while Brighton goalkeeper Bart Verbruggen made three saves.

Brighton’s pressure produces no breakthrough

Brighton’s second-half changes included Costinha, Jack Hinshelwood, Malick Yalcouyé and Georginio Rutter, while Liverpool introduced Treymaurice Nyoni and Rio Ngumoha. Olivier Boscagli was booked in the 45th minute and Costinha received a yellow card in the 73rd; there were no red cards.

Result reshapes the provisional table

In the provisional standings after this result, Brighton remain #3 on 16 points from 8 games, while Liverpool are #4 on 15 points from 8 games. Brighton are 1 point ahead of Liverpool. Manchester City lead on 21 points. Liverpool’s win improves a pre-match sequence of Draw, Draw, Win, Draw, Win, Loss, Win, while Brighton’s pre-match sequence of Win, Loss, Draw, Win, Win, Win, Win is followed by this defeat.

Isak was the standout performer, earning an 8.2 rating after 77 minutes, with one goal and three key passes.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Anfield
Liverpool crest

Liverpool

4th in league
3W - 3D - 1L
Recent Form
WWLWD
VS
Brighton crest

Brighton

3rd in league
5W - 1D - 1L
Recent Form
LWWWW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
3.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.1
|
0.7
📈
Form Points
10
|
12
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

4th15 pts
Matchday7
3rd16 pts
Logo
1Manchester CityLWWWW870120921
2ArsenalWWWLW870113521
3BrightonLWWWW851223716
4LiverpoolWWLWD843111815
5ChelseaLWWLD8413171513
6BrentfordDLDWD825114911
7NewcastleWLLWL8323121411
8Aston VillaWWDWL832391211
9LeedsDLDWD72419610
10Hull CityDLDLD82429810
11EvertonLLDWD82428910
12IpswichDLWLW8314121610
13BournemouthWWLLD823312139
14TottenhamWWDLD82338109
15FulhamWWLDD82248108
16Manchester UnitedLDDDL814310137
17Crystal PalaceLLWDL82159197
18Nottingham ForestDLLLW81346106
19CoventryLLWWL82066156
20SunderlandLLLLD71156144