MATCH REPORT

Maximilian Beier’s 80th-minute goal puts Dortmund provisionally top

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/24/2026, 6:40:11 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 304 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Maximilian Beier’s 80th-minute goal settled a match Dortmund controlled territorially, sending them provisionally top of the Bundesliga while Eintracht Frankfurt remained on eight points.

Turning points

Borussia Dortmund beat Eintracht Frankfurt 1-0 at Signal Iduna Park, with Dortmund taking the win through a decisive late goal.

Beier breaks the deadlock in the 80th minute

The match remained scoreless until 80', when Maximilian Beier scored for Borussia Dortmund to make it 1-0. Jobe Bellingham supplied the assist. It was the only goal and the final scoring action listed, turning Dortmund’s pressure into a narrow victory.

Beier had entered in the 68' substitution for Daniel Svensson and made an immediate impact. His performance earned a 7.7 rating after 22 minutes, with one shot on target. Carney Chukwuemeka, also introduced in the 68', received a 7.6 rating and produced three key passes.

Dortmund controlled territory before the breakthrough

Dortmund held 59% possession and recorded 18 shots to Frankfurt’s eight. Their advantage was particularly clear inside the penalty area, where Dortmund had 13 shots compared with Frankfurt’s four. Dortmund also won 13 corners to Frankfurt’s one and posted 385 accurate passes against 271.

The scoreline was closer than the overall attacking numbers suggested, although Frankfurt still tested Dortmund’s goalkeeper with three shots on goal. Dortmund’s expected-goals figure was 1.65, compared with Frankfurt’s 0.88.

Frankfurt’s Nnamdi Collins and Farès Chaïbi were booked in the 58' and 63' respectively. No red cards were shown.

Dortmund move provisionally top

Dortmund went into the game ranked #2 with 14 points from six games. The win takes them to 17 points from seven games, with a 5W 2D 0L record, and puts them provisionally #1 in the Bundesliga. Frankfurt remain on eight points after seven games, now with a 2W 2D 3L record. Dortmund are nine points ahead of them, 17 v 8.

The result extends Dortmund’s unbeaten pre-match sequence, which was four wins followed by two draws. Frankfurt’s most recent-first form was Draw, Loss, Win, Draw, Loss, Win.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Signal Iduna Park
Borussia Dortmund crest

Borussia Dortmund

2nd in league
4W - 2D - 0L
Recent Form
DDWWW
VS
Eintracht Frankfurt crest

Eintracht Frankfurt

13th in league
2W - 2D - 2L
Recent Form
WLDWL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.8
|
1.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.7
|
2.7
📈
Form Points
11
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

2nd14 pts
Matchday6
13th8 pts
Logo
1Bayern MünchenWDWWD642022514
2Borussia DortmundDDWWW642011414
3SC FreiburgLWDWW641115613
4Bayer LeverkusenWWWDW641116913
5RB LeipzigWLWLW7403201112
6Werder BremenWDDWD7331151412
7FSV Mainz 05LWLWL7313161310
8SV ElversbergLWLDL7313121510
9FC AugsburgDLDLD723217139
10Hamburger SVLWWWL73046169
111. FC KölnDLWLD72238118
12SC Paderborn 07WDLWL7223698
13Eintracht FrankfurtWLDWL622210168
141899 HoffenheimWLLWL620411146
15VfB StuttgartLLWLL720510136
16FC Schalke 04DLLDW7133476
17Union BerlinDDWLL71336186
18Borussia MönchengladbachWLLLL710611223