MATCH REPORT

Morgan Whittaker’s 81st-minute goal lifts Colorado Rapids over Vancouver

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/25/2026, 6:30:29 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 266 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Morgan Whittaker’s 81st-minute goal gave Colorado Rapids a 1-0 victory over Vancouver Whitecaps. Colorado created the more threatening chances and moved provisionally to #7 in the Western Conference, while Vancouver stayed provisionally top on 55 points.

Turning points

Whittaker’s late strike decides a 1-0 Rapids win

Colorado Rapids defeated Vancouver Whitecaps 1-0 in Major League Soccer’s Regular Season - 31 at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park. Morgan Whittaker scored a normal goal in the 81st minute to make the score 1-0, and that remained the final result.

The decisive moment arrived after Colorado had produced the stronger attacking numbers. The Rapids recorded 18 total shots to Vancouver’s 8, with 8 shots on goal compared with the Whitecaps’ 2. Colorado also led expected goals 2.05 to 0.28, while Y. Takaoka made 6 saves for Vancouver. The home side had 51% possession and 6 corners, compared with Vancouver’s 49% and 3, suggesting the scoreline reflected a match in which Colorado created more pressure and clearer opportunities.

Late goal changes the Western Conference picture

Whittaker was the standout performer, completing 90 minutes with 3 shots on target and 2 key passes. R. Holding also played 90 minutes and earned an 8.0 rating, while Takaoka’s 6 saves helped keep Vancouver level until the 81st minute.

Wayne Frederick was booked for Colorado in the 21st minute, and Jackson Travis received a yellow card in the 90th. Vancouver had no yellow cards, and neither team received a red card.

Before the match, Vancouver were #1 in the Western Conference on 55 points, 16 points ahead of Colorado’s 39. After the result, Vancouver remained provisionally #1 on 55 points, while Colorado moved to a provisional #7 on 42 points. The gap is now 13 points. Colorado had entered after a draw in its latest listed result; Vancouver had entered after a win.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Dick's Sporting Goods Park
Colorado Rapids crest

Colorado Rapids

9th in league
11W - 6D - 13L
Recent Form
DDDLD
VS
Vancouver Whitecaps crest

Vancouver Whitecaps

1st in league
16W - 7D - 7L
Recent Form
WDDLD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.4
|
2.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.4
|
1.0
📈
Form Points
4
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

9th39 pts
Matchday30
1st55 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWDDLD301677633155
2St. Louis CityLDWWW301497564151
3FC DallasDWLWD301497554751
4San Jose EarthquakesDDDWD301398524248
5Houston DynamoDDDLD301389413947
6Los Angeles FCDWDLD3112109483346
7Seattle SoundersDLWWW3011910393742
8Los Angeles GalaxyDWLWW31101011435240
9Colorado RapidsDDDLD3011613414139
10Real Salt LakeWDLWL3010614454836
11Portland TimbersDLDLL309714515634
12San DiegoDDLDD3081012535634
13Minnesota United FCWDDLL3081012475534
14AustinLLLDD3071013385631
15Sporting Kansas CityLLDLW306420367522
1Nashville SCWDWWW312173662370
2Inter MiamiLWWWL3115106735355
3New England RevolutionWWLLW3016410494152
4Chicago FireLLWWW3014610524448
5CharlotteDLWLW301389534547
6Philadelphia UnionDWWWW3013710614846
7Orlando City SCWDWLL3012513587041
8New York Red BullsWLLWL3111614415639
9FC CincinnatiWLLWL3010911627139
10Columbus CrewWWWLW3111515504938
11Toronto FCLWDWL3181211485936
12New York City FCDLLDL3081012434134
13DC UnitedLLWLD3071211385333
14Atlanta United FCLWLDW308616375130
15CF MontrealLDLLW316718366225