MATCH PREVIEW

Vancouver’s 16-point Western Conference gap meets Colorado’s home defence

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries
Generated
10/24/2026, 12:10:47 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 237 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Colorado’s home defensive record and Vancouver’s away scoring provide the central pre-match test, with both teams also carrying listed absences and doubts.

Before kickoff

The table question

Sunday’s Major League Soccer Regular Season - 31 meeting brings together Vancouver Whitecaps, ranked #1 in the Western Conference with 55 points from 30 games, and Colorado Rapids, ranked #9 with 39 points from 30 games. Vancouver are 16 points ahead of Colorado in the conference standings. The result will be read against those provisional positions, but the supplied data does not establish any qualification or relegation consequence.

Home strength against away consistency

Colorado’s home record is 9 wins, 3 draws and 3 losses, with 28 goals scored, 15 conceded and 7 clean sheets. Vancouver’s away record is 7 wins, 5 draws and 3 losses, also with 28 goals scored, while conceding 17 and recording 5 clean sheets. That makes Colorado’s home defensive record the clearest test of Vancouver’s away attack at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park.

Recent sequences and availability

In their most recent six results from each 30-match form sample, Colorado have recorded Loss, Win, Loss, Draw, Draw, Draw; Vancouver’s sequence is Win, Draw, Loss, Draw, Draw, Win. Colorado list Z. Steffen as missing through a shoulder injury, with R. Cannon, A. Fadal, T. Ku-DiPietro and Y. Maziz questionable. Vancouver list S. Adekugbe and T. Muller as missing through muscle injuries, while K. G. Cabrera Nakamura and B. Halbouni are questionable.

Can Colorado’s 7 home clean sheets withstand Vancouver’s 28 away goals when the match kicks off at 02:30 UTC on October 25?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Dick's Sporting Goods Park
Colorado Rapids crest

Colorado Rapids

9th in league
11W - 6D - 13L
Recent Form
DDDLD
VS
Vancouver Whitecaps crest

Vancouver Whitecaps

1st in league
16W - 7D - 7L
Recent Form
WDDLD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.4
|
2.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.4
|
1.0
📈
Form Points
4
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

9th39 pts
Matchday30
1st55 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWDDLD301677633155
2St. Louis CityLDWWW301497564151
3FC DallasDWLWD301497554751
4San Jose EarthquakesDDDWD301398524248
5Houston DynamoDDDLD301389413947
6Los Angeles FCDWDLD3112109483346
7Seattle SoundersDLWWW3011910393742
8Los Angeles GalaxyDWLWW31101011435240
9Colorado RapidsDDDLD3011613414139
10Real Salt LakeWDLWL3010614454836
11Portland TimbersDLDLL309714515634
12San DiegoDDLDD3081012535634
13Minnesota United FCWDDLL3081012475534
14AustinLLLDD3071013385631
15Sporting Kansas CityLLDLW306420367522
1Nashville SCDWWWW302073642367
2Inter MiamiWWWLD3015105735155
3New England RevolutionWWLLW3016410494152
4Chicago FireLLWWW3014610524448
5CharlotteDLWLW301389534547
6Philadelphia UnionDWWWW3013710614846
7Orlando City SCWDWLL3012513587041
8FC CincinnatiWLLWL3010911627139
9New York Red BullsLLWLW3010614395636
10Toronto FCWDWLL3081210465536
11Columbus CrewWWLWW3010515464735
12New York City FCDLLDL3081012434134
13DC UnitedLLWLD3071211385333
14Atlanta United FCLWLDW308616375130
15CF MontrealDLLWL306717366025