MATCH PREVIEW

New England’s home record sets the key question against New York Red Bulls

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries
Generated
10/27/2026, 12:01:54 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 268 words
Read our AI transparency policy

New England’s home record gives them the clearest statistical edge, but recent results and availability leave a focused question over how the teams will perform at Boston Stadium.

Before kickoff

Home strength meets an uneven recent sequence

The key question before Wednesday’s Major League Soccer meeting is whether New England Revolution’s strong home record can outweigh the recent inconsistency shown by both teams. The Revolution have won 10, drawn 2 and lost 3 of their home games this season, while New York Red Bulls have won 5, drawn 3 and lost 7 away.

The supplied recent-form sequences each cover 31 matches. New England’s most recent results are loss, loss and win; New York’s are win, win and loss. That provides context, but does not by itself establish a wider change in performance.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for New England Revolution

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home10W-2D-3L
Away7W-2D-7L

New England Revolution home record and New York Red Bulls away record in the 2026 league season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

What the pre-match table establishes

In the provisional Eastern Conference standings, New England are ranked #2 with 55 points from 31 games, while New York are ranked #9 with 39 points from 31 games. The Revolution are 16 points ahead. Nashville SC lead the conference with 70 points, leaving New England 15 points behind the leaders and New York 31 points behind them. Those positions define the table context, but the supplied data does not confirm qualification or relegation consequences.

Availability adds another variable

J. Harrison and A. Yusuf are listed as missing for New England through lower-body and muscle injuries. L. Campana and W. Sands are questionable with hamstring and leg injuries. New York are without J. Bazan through yellow-card suspension and J. Che through a knee injury.

At kickoff, can New England’s home defence—16 goals conceded in 15 home games—contain New York’s 17-goal away attack this season?

Explore match and season data
Wed, Oct 28
Boston Stadium
New England Revolution crest

New England Revolution

2nd in league
17W - 4D - 10L
Recent Form
WWWLL
VS
New York Red Bulls crest

New York Red Bulls

9th in league
11W - 6D - 14L
Recent Form
WLLWL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.6
|
1.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.4
|
1.8
📈
Form Points
9
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

2nd55 pts
Matchday31
9th39 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsLWDDL311678633255
2FC DallasWDWLW311597584754
3St. Louis CityLLDWW311498564451
4San Jose EarthquakesLDDDW311399524548
5Houston DynamoDDDDL311399413948
6Los Angeles FCDDWDL3212119503547
7Seattle SoundersDDLWW31111010413943
8Colorado RapidsWDDDL3112613424142
9Los Angeles GalaxyDDWLW32101111455441
10Real Salt LakeWWDLW3111614484839
11Portland TimbersWDLDL3110714545837
12San DiegoDDDLD3181112555835
13Minnesota United FCDWDDL3181112475535
14AustinWLLLD3181013405734
15Sporting Kansas CityLLLDL316421377722
1Nashville SCWDWWW312173662370
2New England RevolutionWWWLL3117410514255
3Inter MiamiLWWWL3115106735355
4Chicago FireWLLWW3115610554651
5CharlotteLDLWL3113810554847
6Philadelphia UnionLDWWW3113711625046
7Orlando City SCDWDWL3112613607242
8FC CincinnatiWWLLW3111911647142
9New York Red BullsWLLWL3111614415639
10Columbus CrewWWWLW3111515504938
11Toronto FCLWDWL3181211485936
12New York City FCDDLLD3181112454335
13DC UnitedLLLWL3171212385533
14Atlanta United FCLLWLD318617395430
15CF MontrealLDLLW316718366225