MATCH PREVIEW

Newcastle’s one-point provisional edge meets Palace’s home defensive test

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/24/2026, 12:08:32 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 257 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Crystal Palace and Newcastle meet with Newcastle one point ahead in the provisional table. Their identical home and away win-draw-loss records put defensive availability and Palace’s home scoring under focus.

Before kickoff

A narrow provisional gap, with defensive questions

Crystal Palace host Newcastle at Selhurst Park on Sunday, October 25, with Newcastle one point ahead in the provisional Premier League table: 11th on 8 points from 7 games, compared with Palace in 14th on 7 points from 7 games. The key question is whether Palace can make home advantage count despite defensive uncertainty and a difficult home record.

Palace’s supplied seven-match form sequence, listed most recent first, is Loss, Loss, Win, Loss, Draw, Win, Loss. Newcastle’s is Draw, Win, Draw, Loss, Win, Loss, Loss. That gives context to a meeting between teams separated by one point, but neither sequence alone establishes a wider trend.

Home and away records point to an open test

Palace have 1 win, 0 draws and 2 losses in their home league games this season, scoring 6 goals and conceding 8. Newcastle’s away record is also 1 win, 0 draws and 2 losses, with 4 goals scored and 8 conceded. Palace have kept 0 home clean sheets, while Newcastle have recorded 1 away clean sheet.

Availability could shape the question

Palace list C. Riad and T. Tomiyasu as missing through knee and calf injuries. D. Henderson, J. Larsen and Q. Timber are questionable. Newcastle list E. Jaouen and V. Livramento as missing through muscle and knee injuries, while A. Elanga and J. Ramsey are questionable with knee and thigh injuries.

At kickoff, can Palace’s 6 home goals find a way through an away side that has conceded 8 goals in its 3 away league games?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Selhurst Park
Crystal Palace crest

Crystal Palace

14th in league
2W - 1D - 4L
Recent Form
LWDLW
VS
Newcastle crest

Newcastle

11th in league
2W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
LLWLD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
1.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.4
|
2.0
📈
Form Points
7
|
4
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

14th7 pts
Matchday7
11th8 pts
Logo
1Manchester CityWWWWW770019721
2ArsenalWWLWW760111518
3BrightonWWWWD751123516
4ChelseaWWLDL7412171313
5LiverpoolWLWDW73319812
6BrentfordLDWDD724113810
7LeedsDLDWD72419610
8EvertonLDWDD72418710
9IpswichDLWLW8314121610
10Hull CityLDLDD7232879
11NewcastleLLWLD722310148
12Aston VillaWDWLD72237118
13Manchester UnitedDDDLD714210107
14Crystal PalaceLWDLW72149177
15BournemouthWLLDD71339136
16TottenhamWDLDD71336106
17Nottingham ForestDLLLW81346106
18CoventryLWWLL72056146
19FulhamWLDDL71247105
20SunderlandLLLLD71156144