MATCH REPORT

Osula and Barnes settle Newcastle’s 2-0 win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/25/2026, 6:30:40 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 280 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Newcastle won 2-0 at Crystal Palace through second-half goals from William Osula and Harvey Barnes, overcoming Palace’s advantage in possession, total shots and expected goals. The result moved Newcastle to 11 points, four clear of Palace.

Match report

Newcastle beat Crystal Palace 2-0 at Selhurst Park, with William Osula scoring the opener and Harvey Barnes adding the last goal. The visitors converted their key moments despite Palace having more of the ball and more attempts.

Newcastle strike after the interval

Osula put Newcastle ahead in the 47th minute, making the score Crystal Palace 0-1 Newcastle after an assist from Jacob Murphy. Barnes doubled the lead in the 58th minute, with Amar Dedić providing the assist for the 0-2 scoreline.

Osula and Barnes were both substituted in the 77th minute, when Yoane Wissa and Anthony Elanga entered for Newcastle. Palace also changed its attack, sending Eddie Nketiah on for Jean-Philippe Mateta in the 62nd minute.

Palace had the volume but not the finish

Crystal Palace held 52% possession and recorded 16 total shots to Newcastle’s 10. Palace also had four shots on goal, compared with Newcastle’s two, while its expected goals figure was 1.74 against 1.03. Newcastle goalkeeper L. Horníček made four saves as Palace failed to score.

Newcastle’s Osula was the highest-rated player at 7.9. He played 77 minutes, scored once and registered one shot on target. Murphy also supplied four key passes and the assist for the opener.

Table impact and discipline

Before kick-off, Palace were #16 on 7 points and Newcastle were #14 on 8. Newcastle now have 11 points, four ahead of Palace on 7; both teams’ positions are provisional because other results from this round may affect the table. Palace’s record became 2W 1D 5L, while Newcastle’s became 3W 2D 3L.

Both sides received three yellow cards. Fabian Schär was booked in the 45th minute, while Palace’s Jaydee Canvot saw yellow in the 90th.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Selhurst Park
Crystal Palace crest

Crystal Palace

16th in league
2W - 1D - 4L
Recent Form
LWDLW
VS
Newcastle crest

Newcastle

14th in league
2W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
LLWLD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
1.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.4
|
2.0
📈
Form Points
7
|
4
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

16th7 pts
Matchday7
14th8 pts
Logo
1Manchester CityLWWWW870120921
2ArsenalWWWLW870113521
3BrightonWWWWD751123516
4ChelseaLWWLD8413171513
5LiverpoolWLWDW73319812
6Aston VillaWWDWL832391211
7BrentfordLDWDD724113810
8LeedsDLDWD72419610
9EvertonLLDWD82428910
10IpswichDLWLW8314121610
11Hull CityLDLDD7232879
12TottenhamWWDLD82338109
13FulhamWWLDD82248108
14NewcastleLLWLD722310148
15Manchester UnitedDDDLD714210107
16Crystal PalaceLWDLW72149177
17BournemouthWLLDD71339136
18Nottingham ForestDLLLW81346106
19CoventryLLWWL82066156
20SunderlandLLLLD71156144