MATCH PREVIEW

Paderborn’s 5 points from 6 games frame the home question

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/23/2026, 12:10:20 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 242 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Paderborn and Hamburger SV meet with identical home and away records, but differing recent form and defensive numbers shape the key pre-match question.

Before kickoff

A provisional table gap, but contrasting recent sequences

Before Saturday’s Bundesliga regular-season round 7 meeting, SC Paderborn 07 are provisionally #16 with 5 points from 6 games, while Hamburger SV are #9 with 9 points from 6 games. Hamburger SV are 4 points ahead of Paderborn. The match starts at 13:30 UTC at Home Deluxe Arena.

The six-match form samples point in different directions. Paderborn’s sequence, listed most recent first, is Draw, Loss, Loss, Win, Loss, Draw. Hamburger SV’s is Loss, Loss, Loss, Win, Win, Win, so their three most recent results are defeats despite the three wins earlier in the sample.

Home and away numbers offer a narrow comparison

Paderborn’s home record this season is 1 win, 0 draws and 2 losses, with 3 goals scored, 4 conceded and 0 clean sheets. Hamburger SV’s away record is also 1 win, 0 draws and 2 losses, but includes 3 goals scored, 9 conceded and 0 clean sheets. Both sides therefore have an opening to improve defensively.

Absences and established setups

Paderborn list N. Awortwie-Grant, O. Batista Meier and T. Gayret with knee or ankle injuries, while M. Hoffmeier and S. Klaas are listed with muscle injuries. Hamburger SV list N. Remberg with a knee injury and M. Vuskovic with Doping. Paderborn’s most-used formation is 3-1-4-2, used in 3 matches; Hamburger SV’s is 3-4-2-1, used in 4.

Will either side record its first clean sheet of the supplied home or away season sample?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Home Deluxe Arena
SC Paderborn 07 crest

SC Paderborn 07

16th in league
1W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
DLWLL
VS
Hamburger SV crest

Hamburger SV

9th in league
3W - 0D - 3L
Recent Form
WWWLL
⚽
Goals/Game
0.8
|
1.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.5
|
2.5
📈
Form Points
4
|
9
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

16th5 pts
Matchday6
9th9 pts
Logo
1Bayern MünchenWDWWD642022514
2Borussia DortmundDDWWW642011414
3SC FreiburgLWDWW641115613
4Bayer LeverkusenWWWDW641116913
5FSV Mainz 05WLWLW6312141010
6SV ElversbergWLDLW6312121110
7RB LeipzigLWLWL630316119
8Werder BremenDDWDW623112129
9Hamburger SVWWWLL63036159
10FC AugsburgLDLDW622216128
11Eintracht FrankfurtWLDWL622210168
121. FC KölnLWLDL62138117
13VfB StuttgartLWLLW62048106
141899 HoffenheimWLLWL620411146
15FC Schalke 04LLDWD6123475
16SC Paderborn 07DLWLL6123595
17Union BerlinDWLLL61235175
18Borussia MönchengladbachLLLLL60068200