MATCH PREVIEW

Philadelphia Union take a five-match losing run to FC Cincinnati

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries
Generated
10/30/2026, 12:08:55 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 256 words
Read our AI transparency policy

FC Cincinnati’s stronger home scoring record meets Philadelphia Union’s recent five-match losing sequence, with four points separating the teams in the provisional Eastern Conference table.

Before kickoff

The question before kickoff

Can FC Cincinnati’s home attack take advantage of Philadelphia Union’s recent form? Cincinnati have scored 38 goals across their home games this season, averaging 2.50 per home game, while Philadelphia have conceded 32 goals in their away games, averaging 2.00 per away game.

Philadelphia’s five most recent results are all losses in the supplied 32-match form sample. Cincinnati’s five most recent results are a win, win, draw, loss and loss, giving the home side a less severe recent sequence but no clear basis for assuming momentum beyond those results.

What the provisional table says

In the pre-match Eastern Conference table, Philadelphia are ranked #6 with 47 points from 32 games. Cincinnati are ranked #8 with 43 points from 32 games, leaving Philadelphia four points ahead. The positions show the gap between the teams, but the supplied standings do not establish any confirmed qualification or other outcome.

Cincinnati’s home record is 8 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses. Philadelphia’s away record is 6 wins, 3 draws and 7 losses. Both teams have kept 2 clean sheets in those respective season scopes.

Team news to monitor

Cincinnati list J. Malatini and M. Robinson as missing, with thigh and leg injuries respectively. E. Echenique is questionable with a leg injury, while T. Malacia is questionable with an ankle injury. Philadelphia list J. Bueno, M. Iloski and C. Sullivan as missing with hamstring, muscle and ankle injuries respectively.

At kickoff, will Cincinnati’s 38-goal home attack sustain pressure against a Philadelphia side arriving after five straight losses?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 31
TQL Stadium
FC Cincinnati crest

FC Cincinnati

8th in league
11W - 10D - 11L
Recent Form
DWWLL
VS
Philadelphia Union crest

Philadelphia Union

6th in league
13W - 8D - 11L
Recent Form
DLDWW
⚽
Goals/Game
2.1
|
1.9
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.3
|
1.6
📈
Form Points
7
|
8
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

8th43 pts
Matchday32
6th47 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWLWDD321778673358
2FC DallasLWDWL321598584954
3St. Louis CityLLLDW321499584751
4Houston DynamoWDDDD321499423951
5San Jose EarthquakesDLDDD3213109544749
6Los Angeles FCDDWDL3212119503547
7Colorado RapidsDWDDD3212713444343
8Seattle SoundersLDDLW32111011414043
9Real Salt LakeWWWDL3212614504942
10Los Angeles GalaxyDDWLW32101111455441
11Portland TimbersWWDLD3211714576040
12Minnesota United FCWDWDD3291112505638
13San DiegoLDDDL3281113566235
14AustinLWLLL3281014415934
15Sporting Kansas CityLLLLD326422388022
1Nashville SCDWDWW322183662371
2New England RevolutionWWWWL3218410544458
3Inter MiamiDLWWW3215116755556
4Chicago FireDWLLW3215710574852
5CharlotteWLDLW3214810594850
6Philadelphia UnionDLDWW3213811625047
7Orlando City SCDDWDW3212713627443
8FC CincinnatiDWWLL32111011667343
9Columbus CrewWWWWL3212515524941
10New York Red BullsLWLLW3211615435939
11Toronto FCWLWDW3291211506039
12New York City FCWDDLL3291112474438
13DC UnitedLLLLW3271213395733
14Atlanta United FCLLLWL328618405630
15CF MontrealLLDLL326719366625