MATCH REPORT

Phillip Tietz’s opener gives Mainz 1-0 Bundesliga win at Schalke

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/18/2026, 3:11:40 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 269 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Phillip Tietz’s 24th-minute goal gave FSV Mainz 05 a 1-0 Bundesliga victory over FC Schalke 04. Mainz produced the stronger chance profile, while Schalke’s L. Karius made 5 saves to keep the contest close.

Match report

Tietz decides a tight first half

FSV Mainz 05 beat FC Schalke 04 1-0 in the Bundesliga at VELTINS-Arena, with Mainz leading at half-time and holding on for the win. The defining moment came in the 24th minute, when Phillip Tietz scored a normal goal assisted by Anthony Caci to make the running score 0-1.

Schalke changed four players between the 60th and 71st minutes, including introducing Hwang Hee-Chan and Junior Dina Ebimbe in the 60th minute. Mainz made two substitutions in the 76th minute, bringing on Paul Nebel and Ransford Konigsdorffer. The visitors also collected two yellow cards: Nadiem Amiri in the 42nd minute and Kaishu Sano in the 45th minute.

Mainz created the clearer chances

Although possession was relatively close, Mainz had 54% of the ball to Schalke’s 46% and registered 10 shots to Schalke’s 9. The expected-goals figures were more emphatic, with Mainz at 1.53 and Schalke at 0.33. Mainz also had 6 shots on goal, while Schalke had 3, though Schalke goalkeeper L. Karius made 5 saves to keep the margin narrow.

Tietz was the standout performer, earning an 8.1 rating after playing 89 minutes, scoring once and recording 2 shots on target.

Mainz strengthen fifth place

After the result, Mainz are ranked #5 with 10 points from 6 games, while Schalke are #14 with 5 points from 6 games. Mainz are 5 points ahead of Schalke and trail league leaders Bayern München by 4 points; Schalke trail the leaders by 9 points. The result follows pre-match form of Draw, Win, Loss, Win, Loss for Mainz and Loss, Draw, Win, Draw, Loss, Loss for Schalke.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 17
VELTINS-Arena
FC Schalke 04 crest

FC Schalke 04

14th in league
1W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
LLDWD
VS
FSV Mainz 05 crest

FSV Mainz 05

5th in league
2W - 1D - 2L
Recent Form
WLWLW
⚽
Goals/Game
0.7
|
2.6
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.2
|
2.0
📈
Form Points
5
|
9
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

14th5 pts
Matchday6
5th10 pts
Logo
1Bayern MünchenWDWWD642022514
2Borussia DortmundDDWWW642011414
3SC FreiburgWDWWW541014413
4Bayer LeverkusenWWDWL531114810
5FSV Mainz 05WLWLW6312141010
6SV ElversbergWLDLW6312121110
7RB LeipzigLWLWL630316119
8Werder BremenDDWDW623112129
9Hamburger SVWWWLL63036159
10FC AugsburgLDLDW622216128
11Eintracht FrankfurtWLDWL622210168
121. FC KölnLWLDL62138117
13VfB StuttgartLWLLW62048106
14FC Schalke 04LLDWD6123475
15SC Paderborn 07DLWLL6123595
16Union BerlinDWLLL61235175
171899 HoffenheimLLWLL51049133
18Borussia MönchengladbachLLLLL50057180