MATCH PREVIEW

Two Mainz away wins put focus on Schalke’s home resilience

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/16/2026, 8:01:13 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 237 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Schalke’s two home draws and Mainz’s two away wins create the defining pre-match contrast, with Mainz also holding a 2-point lead in the provisional table. P. Tietz and S. Becker lead the supplied attacking evidence, while both teams carry listed absences and doubts.

Before kickoff

The key contrast before kickoff

FSV Mainz 05 arrive with 2 wins from 2 away games this Bundesliga season, scoring 9 goals and conceding 3. FC Schalke 04 have drawn both of their home games, with 0 goals scored and 0 conceded. That makes the home-versus-away split the clearest question at VELTINS-Arena on Saturday, October 17, 2026, with kickoff at 13:30 UTC.

Form and the provisional table

In the pre-match provisional Bundesliga table, Mainz are #8 with 7 points from 5 games, while Schalke are #13 with 5 points from 5 games. Mainz are 2 points ahead. Their respective five-match form sequences are Draw, Win, Loss, Win, Loss and Loss, Draw, Win, Draw, Loss, so neither side brings an uninterrupted run into this fixture. The result will be assessed within that current table position; the supplied standings do not establish any confirmed qualification or relegation consequence.

Goal threat and team news

P. Tietz is Mainz’s leading listed scorer with 4 goals in 5 appearances. S. Becker has added 2 goals and 3 assists in 5 appearances. Mainz will be without D. Kohr, O. Ruoppi, Silas and R. Zentner, while P. Nebel and S. Widmer are questionable. Schalke list M. Sylla as missing and D. Ljubicic as questionable. Their preferred shape has been 3-4-2-1 in 4 matches; Mainz have used 3-5-2 in 3 matches.

Question at kickoff

Can Schalke’s two home clean sheets withstand Mainz’s 9-goal away attack?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 17
VELTINS-Arena
FC Schalke 04 crest

FC Schalke 04

13th in league
1W - 2D - 2L
Recent Form
LDWDL
VS
FSV Mainz 05 crest

FSV Mainz 05

8th in league
2W - 1D - 2L
Recent Form
LWLWD
⚽
Goals/Game
0.8
|
2.6
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.2
|
2.0
📈
Form Points
5
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

13th5 pts
Matchday5
8th7 pts
Logo
1SC FreiburgWDWWW541014413
2Borussia DortmundDWWWW541011413
3Bayern MünchenDWWDW532016411
4Bayer LeverkusenWWDWL531114810
5RB LeipzigWLWLW53021559
6FC AugsburgDLDWW52211388
7Werder BremenDWDWL522110108
8FSV Mainz 05LWLWD521213107
9SV ElversbergLDLWW5212887
101. FC KölnWLDLW52128107
11VfB StuttgartWLLWL5203896
12Hamburger SVWWLLL52035156
13FC Schalke 04LDWDL5122465
14Eintracht FrankfurtLDWLD51229165
15SC Paderborn 07LWLLD5113374
16Union BerlinWLLLD51135174
171899 HoffenheimLLWLL51049133
18Borussia MönchengladbachLLLLL50057180