MATCH PREVIEW

C. Tarragona’s 14-goal threat meets Riestra’s home resistance in the Clausura

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/19/2026, 8:05:40 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 251 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Deportivo Riestra’s home defensive record contrasts with Union Santa Fe’s vulnerable away profile, while C. Tarragona supplies the visitors’ clearest proven goal threat. The provisional Clausura table places the teams close together, making the defensive test at Estadio Guillermo Laza the key pre-match question.

Before kickoff

Home resistance against Union’s away output

Deportivo Riestra bring a stronger defensive record at Estadio Guillermo Laza than Union Santa Fe have managed away from home this Liga Profesional Argentina season. Riestra’s supplied home record is 3 wins, 7 draws and 4 losses, with 11 goals scored, 10 conceded and 6 clean sheets. Union’s away record is 4 wins, 3 draws and 9 losses, with 21 goals scored, 29 conceded and no clean sheets.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Deportivo Riestra

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home3W-7D-4L
Away0W-6D-8L

Deportivo Riestra’s home season compared with Union Santa Fe’s away season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Tarragona is Union’s clearest attacking reference

Union’s named goal threat is C. Tarragona, who has scored 14 goals and supplied 1 assist in 29 league appearances. Riestra’s measurable home attacking output is 11 goals, so the central question is whether their defensive resistance can contain Union’s leading scorer.

The formation data shows Riestra using a 5-3-2 in 15 matches, while Union have used a 4-4-2 in 23. Those are observed preferences rather than confirmation of the teams’ starting shapes in Flores.

What the provisional tables add

In the provisional Clausura - Group A standings, Riestra are #12 with 11 points from 12 games; Union are #11 with 13 points from 12 games. In Apertura - Group A, Union finished the supplied position comparison at #8 with 21 points, while Riestra were #15 with 11. Union therefore hold the stated 10-point Apertura advantage, but this match offers a new test at Riestra’s home ground.

At kickoff, can Riestra’s home defence keep Tarragona away from the decisive moments?

Explore match and season data
Tue, Oct 20
Estadio Guillermo Laza
Deportivo Riestra crest

Deportivo Riestra

15th in league
3W - 13D - 12L
Recent Form
LDDLD
VS
Union Santa Fe crest

Union Santa Fe

8th in league
10W - 7D - 13L
Recent Form
LLLLW
⚽
Goals/Game
0.5
|
1.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.9
|
1.5
📈
Form Points
3
|
3
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

15th11 pts
Matchday28
8th21 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWLDWD16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLDLLW16754171326
5IndependienteDDLWD16664242024
6LanusWWDWW16664181524
7San LorenzoWWLLD16574141422
8Union Santa FeLLLLW16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWDWWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LWLDL16547142219
12PlatenseLDDLL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoDDDLL16448112116
14Newells Old BoysLDWDD16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraLDDLD1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW161042291534
2River PlateWDWLW16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWDWLD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWDWW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLWWWD16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WDDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLWWW16574171322
8Racing ClubDLWWL16565171521
9Barracas CentralWWLDD16565151521
10TigreDLLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninDWLDW16619132019
12BanfieldLWDDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanLDLLL16358152014
14AldosiviLLLWL160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWDWWW13922201029
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW13661211424
3Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW13733181224
4Velez SarsfieldWLDWD13661181324
5LanusWWDWW1372416923
6Gimnasia M.LWLDL13625151320
7IndependienteDDLWD13544121319
8Newells Old BoysLDWDD1245311917
9San LorenzoWWLLD1352671217
10Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW13427161514
11Union Santa FeLLLLW12417172113
12Deportivo RiestraLDDLD1225591211
13PlatenseLDDLL13256121911
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoDDDLL12246101610
15Talleres CordobaLDLLW1323812209
1Rosario CentralWWDWW13742201125
2Argentinos JRSWDWLD13742171125
3Belgrano CordobaLWWWD13643141022
4Gimnasia L.P.WDDDD13643191822
5River PlateWDWLW13625181320
6Sarmiento JuninDWLDW12624211820
7HuracanLLWWW13544121219
8Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW13544172119
9Barracas CentralWWLDD1253410918
10Atletico TucumanLDLLL13355121314
11TigreDLLLL13346131513
12BanfieldLWDDD13346141913
13Racing ClubDLWWL13337142012
14Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL132388179
15AldosiviLLLWL1322914228