MATCH PREVIEW

Barcelona’s 13-point edge meets Getafe’s away scoring problem

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/10/2026, 8:10:37 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 276 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Barcelona’s perfect 7-match form and unbeaten home record contrast with Getafe’s 0 goals and 3 losses in away league games. Raphinha’s absence adds a key variable to the goal-threat picture.

Before kickoff

A 13-point table gap meets a clear away weakness

Barcelona host Getafe in La Liga’s Regular Season - 8 on Saturday, October 10, with the provisional standings putting Barcelona first on 21 points from 7 games and Getafe 12th on 8. Barcelona are 13 points ahead of Getafe (21 v 8), giving both sides a defined league context without establishing any confirmed outcome beyond this match.

The recent-form sample is 7 matches for each team. Barcelona have won all 7, while Getafe’s sequence is Loss, Win, Loss, Draw, Draw, Loss, Win. The sharper contrast comes from the venue split: Barcelona’s home record this season is 3 wins, 0 draws and 0 losses, with 14 goals scored and 4 conceded. Getafe’s away record is 0 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses, with 0 goals scored and 5 conceded.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Barcelona

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home3W-0D-0L
Away4W-0D-0L

Barcelona home and Getafe away records this league season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Barcelona’s threat, and the missing scorer

Raphinha leads the supplied scorer chart with 12 goals and 3 assists in 7 appearances, but he is listed as missing with a muscle injury. Lamine Yamal has 7 goals and 4 assists in 7 appearances, while Fermín has 4 goals and 2 assists in 6 appearances. Barcelona also list R. Bardghji, A. Christensen and F. de Jong as missing. Getafe list Juanmi and C. Uche as missing, with A. Abqar questionable because of a muscle injury.

The kickoff question

Barcelona have used 4-3-3 in 5 matches and 4-2-3-1 in 2. The evidence-led question at Spotify Camp Nou is simple: can Getafe find their first away goal of the league season against a Barcelona side that has conceded 4 in its 3 home games?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 10
Spotify Camp Nou
Barcelona crest

Barcelona

1st in league
7W - 0D - 0L
Recent Form
WWWWW
VS
Getafe crest

Getafe

12th in league
2W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
WLDDL
⚽
Goals/Game
4.4
|
0.6
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.0
|
1.0
📈
Form Points
15
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

1st21 pts
Matchday7
12th8 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW770031721
2Atletico MadridWWWLW751116716
3Real BetisDWWWL75119716
4Real MadridLWWLW750218815
5SevillaLWWDL741210913
6AlavesDLLWW732211611
7Deportivo La CorunaDLDWW724110810
8Real SociedadWLWDW731391310
9VillarrealWWLLL722313128
10Athletic ClubDDWWL6222768
11EspanyolDLLWD822411118
12GetafeWLDDL7223478
13Rayo VallecanoDWLWL722311168
14OsasunaDLLLW72236138
15Celta VigoWDDDL7142867
16Racing SantanderLLWLW721411217
17LevanteLLDWD61238125
18ElcheWLDLL712411175
19ValenciaLWLLL71154134
20MalagaDLLDD80444134