MATCH REPORT

RB Bragantino’s 4-2 win survives Cruzeiro’s late response

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/13/2026, 3:03:27 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 294 words
Read our AI transparency policy

RB Bragantino defeated Cruzeiro 4-2 after building a 3-0 lead, surviving a late response and moving provisionally to ninth in Serie A.

Match report

RB Bragantino beat Cruzeiro 4-2 in Serie A’s Regular Season - 30, winning after leading 3-1 at half-time. The result turned a match Cruzeiro controlled territorially into a decisive home victory.

Bragantino build an early lead

Lucas Henrique Barbosa opened the scoring for RB Bragantino in the 13th minute, assisted by Eric Ramires, to make it 1-0. Kaio Jorge’s own goal in the 20th minute doubled Bragantino’s advantage at 2-0. Eric Ramires then scored in the 30th minute for 3-0. Cruzeiro responded before the interval when Zé Lucas scored in the 43rd minute, assisted by Kaio Jorge, reducing the score to 3-1.

Late pressure fails to change the result

Matheus Henrique scored for Cruzeiro in the 89th minute to make it 3-2, but Jose Herrera restored Bragantino’s two-goal lead in the 90th minute, assisted by Isidro Pitta, for the final 4-2 scoreline. Four yellow cards were shown: Guzman Rodriguez and Ryan Augusto for Bragantino, and William and Felipe Morais for Cruzeiro. There were no red cards.

Cruzeiro had the ball, Bragantino had the finish

Cruzeiro held 69% possession and recorded 25 shots to Bragantino’s 20, including 13 shots on goal against 10. Its 2.8 expected goals also narrowly exceeded Bragantino’s 2.68, but Tiago Volpi’s 11 saves helped preserve the win. Volpi was the standout performer, earning an 8.8 rating.

Provisional table impact

Before the match, Bragantino were 11th with 37 points from 29 games, while Cruzeiro went into the game sixth with 48 points. Bragantino now have 40 points and are provisionally ninth; Cruzeiro remain provisionally sixth on 48 points. The gap is now eight points, compared with 11 before kick-off. Bragantino’s latest result is a win after entering on a draw, while Cruzeiro’s latest result is a loss after entering on a loss.

Explore match and season data
Tue, Oct 13
Estadio Cicero de Souza Marques
RB Bragantino crest

RB Bragantino

11th in league
10W - 7D - 12L
Recent Form
DLLDL
VS
Cruzeiro crest

Cruzeiro

6th in league
14W - 6D - 9L
Recent Form
WWLWL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.2
|
1.5
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.1
|
1.4
📈
Form Points
2
|
9
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

11th37 pts
Matchday29
6th48 pts
Logo
1FlamengoWDWWW301974582564
2PalmeirasWWDWD301893522263
3Atletico ParanaenseWDWDL301587493553
4FluminenseLWWLW301497483751
5BahiaWLLWW3013107443649
6CruzeiroWWLWL291469444048
7Atletico-MGWDWDW301389413547
8SantosLDWWW3011910464542
9Sao PauloWLLWL3011613353539
10CoritibaDLLDL3010911384839
11RB BragantinoDLLDL2910712343337
12VitoriaLWLDW3010614334436
13BotafogoDLLWD309912434836
14Vasco DA GamaDWWWL299812364235
15MirassolLDWDW308913344433
16CorinthiansLLLLL308814313832
17InternacionalDWLWL3071112333832
18GremioDDDLL3071013324031
19RemoDDLLL3051015334825
20Chapecoense-scLLDLW293917306118