MATCH PREVIEW

St. Louis City’s home record meets San Diego’s away test in MLS

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries
Generated
10/30/2026, 12:10:22 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 256 words
Read our AI transparency policy

St. Louis City’s strong home record faces San Diego’s three-match winning sequence, with both teams also carrying listed absences into a meeting shaped by a 16-point Western Conference gap.

Before kickoff

Can St. Louis City’s home record outweigh San Diego’s recent run? The evidence is mixed: St. Louis City are 9W-4D-3L at home this season, while San Diego have won 2, drawn 6 and lost 8 away. San Diego, however, arrive with three straight wins in their most recent three matches, while St. Louis City’s latest three are a draw followed by two losses.

Home edge meets contrasting form

St. Louis City have scored 36 goals and conceded 22 in home games, with three home clean sheets. San Diego have scored 19 and conceded 33 away, recording two away clean sheets. That contrast makes the hosts’ home performance the clearest test of whether the visitors’ recent sequence can carry into this fixture.

Absences add a team-news question

St. Louis City list R. Burki as missing the fixture with concussion, alongside Celio Pompeu with a knee injury and A. Matan with a leg injury. San Diego list E. Achouri as missing the fixture with a lower-body injury. No replacements are established by the supplied information.

Provisional Western Conference context

Before kickoff, St. Louis City are third in the Western Conference with 51 points from 32 games, while San Diego are 13th with 35 points from 32 games. The gap is 16 points. Vancouver Whitecaps lead with 58 points, leaving St. Louis City seven points behind and San Diego 23 points behind.

At kickoff, can St. Louis City’s home attack turn its 36-goal season total into sustained pressure against a San Diego defence that has conceded 33 away goals?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 31
Citypark
St. Louis City crest

St. Louis City

3rd in league
14W - 9D - 9L
Recent Form
LLLDW
VS
San Diego crest

San Diego

13th in league
8W - 11D - 13L
Recent Form
LDDDL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.8
|
1.8
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.5
|
1.9
📈
Form Points
4
|
3
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

3rd51 pts
Matchday32
13th35 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWLWDD321778673358
2FC DallasLWDWL321598584954
3St. Louis CityLLLDW321499584751
4Houston DynamoWDDDD321499423951
5San Jose EarthquakesDLDDD3213109544749
6Los Angeles FCDDWDL3212119503547
7Colorado RapidsDWDDD3212713444343
8Seattle SoundersLDDLW32111011414043
9Real Salt LakeWWWDL3212614504942
10Los Angeles GalaxyDDWLW32101111455441
11Portland TimbersWWDLD3211714576040
12Minnesota United FCWDWDD3291112505638
13San DiegoLDDDL3281113566235
14AustinLWLLL3281014415934
15Sporting Kansas CityLLLLD326422388022
1Nashville SCDWDWW322183662371
2New England RevolutionWWWWL3218410544458
3Inter MiamiDLWWW3215116755556
4Chicago FireDWLLW3215710574852
5CharlotteWLDLW3214810594850
6Philadelphia UnionDLDWW3213811625047
7Orlando City SCDDWDW3212713627443
8FC CincinnatiDWWLL32111011667343
9Columbus CrewWWWWL3212515524941
10New York Red BullsLWLLW3211615435939
11Toronto FCWLWDW3291211506039
12New York City FCWDDLL3291112474438
13DC UnitedLLLLW3271213395733
14Atlanta United FCLLLWL328618405630
15CF MontrealLLDLL326719366625