MATCH PREVIEW

Three-match losing runs put Atlanta’s six-point gap to Orlando under pressure

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedThis article was generated by AI from match data.

Atlanta United and Orlando City meet today with three-match losing runs and six points separating them in the Eastern Conference.

Atlanta United FC and Orlando City SC arrive with three-match losing runs, making today’s 23:30 UTC meeting at Mercedes-Benz Stadium a chance to halt a slide. Atlanta sit 14th in the Eastern Conference on 22 points, while eighth-placed Orlando have 28 from 23 games.

What's at stake

Orlando’s six-point advantage can change sharply in Regular Season Round 24. An Atlanta win would reduce the gap to three points, while an Orlando victory would stretch it to nine; a draw would leave the separation unchanged. Both clubs are already well behind Nashville SC, whose 53 points give Atlanta a 31-point deficit and Orlando a 25-point deficit.

The numbers

Atlanta’s home record is 4W 1D 6L, with 15 goals scored, 18 conceded and one clean sheet. Orlando’s away return is weaker at 2W 2D 7L, with 18 goals scored, 37 conceded and one clean sheet. Across the season, Atlanta have scored 27 and conceded 40, while Orlando have scored 38 and conceded 54. Both teams have lost their last three matches according to the listed form.

One to watch

M. Ojeda is the clearest attacking reference among the two squads, with 11 goals in 17 appearances for Orlando City SC. His scoring record stands out against an Orlando side that has produced 38 goals overall, although B. Ojeda is unavailable with a foot injury. Orlando will also be without A. Marin, listed with a thigh injury, and N. Miller, who is inactive.

Why it matters

Atlanta’s available options may be affected by Giuliano Galoppo’s inactive status, while A. Fortune and C. Sanchez are questionable. For Orlando, the result could provide movement away from 14th place or create further distance from Atlanta, with both sides trying to turn a three-game losing run into a points-producing result today.

Explore match and season data
Wed, Sep 9
Mercedes-Benz Stadium
Atlanta United FC crest

Atlanta United FC

14th in league
6W - 4D - 13L
Recent Form
DLWWW
VS
Orlando City SC crest

Orlando City SC

8th in league
8W - 4D - 11L
Recent Form
WDWLD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.2
|
1.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.7
|
2.3
📈
Form Points
10
|
8
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

14th22 pts
Matchday23
8th28 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsLWWLW221345492143
2Houston DynamoDDLWW231247302640
3Los Angeles FCDDDLL241077382437
4FC DallasWDLWW231076454037
5St. Louis CityWDWDW231076363137
6San Jose EarthquakesDDLLL231058403435
7Colorado RapidsLWLWW2310112313131
8Portland TimbersWLDWL239410444331
9San DiegoLWWLW23869403430
10Real Salt LakeDLLLD22859363529
11Minnesota United FCLDWLD23788343729
12Los Angeles GalaxyWLDWL24789303629
13Seattle SoundersDDDLL22769242927
14AustinDWDWL236710294225
15Sporting Kansas CityLLLDL234316235815
1Nashville SCDWWWW231652471753
2Inter MiamiDWLDL231274584343
3Chicago FireDDDWW221156433238
4New England RevolutionLWDWL231148372937
5CharlotteDWWDW231067403236
6FC CincinnatiLDWDW22877495131
7New York City FCDDDLL23788363129
8Orlando City SCWDWLD238411385428
9Philadelphia UnionWWDDW237610363927
10New York Red BullsDLDLL237610324627
11Toronto FCDDWDW235117364226
12DC UnitedDLLDD225107283625
13Columbus CrewWLLLL236512343923
14Atlanta United FCDLWWW236413274022
15CF MontrealLLDWD235612304821