MATCH REPORT

Torino edge Udinese 2-1 as Kulenović scores the winner

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/13/2026, 3:02:48 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 232 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Torino beat Udinese 2-1 after goals from Daniel Bragança and Sandro Kulenović overcame Jurgen Ekkelenkamp’s equaliser. Udinese controlled possession and had more shots, but Torino created the clearer opportunities and moved three points above their opponents in the post-match table.

Match report

Torino defeated Udinese 2-1 at Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino, with Sandro Kulenović scoring the final goal in the 67th minute after the teams went into half-time level at 1-1.

Three goals decide an even first half and tight finish

Daniel Bragança scored Torino’s opener in the 36th minute to make it 1-0. Jurgen Ekkelenkamp restored parity for Udinese in the 43rd minute, moving the score to 1-1. Torino regained the lead through Kulenović in the 67th minute, and that 2-1 scoreline held to full time. Nicolo Bertola received Udinese’s only yellow card in the 89th minute.

Udinese had more of the ball, recording 62% possession and 643 total passes to Torino’s 403. They also attempted 15 shots to Torino’s 12, but Torino produced more shots on goal, four to one, and recorded the higher expected-goals figure, 2.47 to 0.72. The contrast explains how Torino won despite having less possession and fewer total attempts.

Torino move three points clear

The provisional post-match table lists Torino 12th with 7 points from 6 games, while Udinese are 15th with 4 points from 6 games. Torino are 3 points ahead of Udinese; Inter lead with 16 points. Ekkelenkamp was the standout performer by rating, scoring once and adding one key pass in 90 minutes for an 8.2 rating. Torino’s listed pre-match form was Loss, Loss, Win, Loss, Draw, while Udinese’s was Draw, Win, Loss, Loss, Loss.

Explore match and season data
Mon, Oct 12
Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino
Torino crest

Torino

12th in league
1W - 1D - 3L
Recent Form
WDLWL
VS
Udinese crest

Udinese

15th in league
1W - 1D - 3L
Recent Form
LLLLW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
1.6
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.6
|
2.2
📈
Form Points
7
|
3
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

12th7 pts
Matchday5
15th4 pts
Logo
1InterWDWWW651018816
2LazioWWDWW651011416
3AS RomaDDWWW642014314
4CagliariDWWWL64116313
5AC MilanDWDDW633011512
6JuventusDWLDW63219511
7ComoDLWWW63219611
8NapoliWDWLL631210610
9FrosinoneLWDWW63129710
10AtalantaWLLLW6303889
11SassuoloDLWDW622210108
12TorinoWDLWL6213797
13LecceLLWLL62046126
14BolognaWDLDL6123575
15UdineseLLLLW61149134
16MonzaLWLDL61149154
17GenoaWLDLL61145114
18ParmaLWLDL61144104
19FiorentinaLDWLL61147144
20VeneziaLLLLL60065160