MATCH REPORT

Yuri Alberto’s penalty earns Corinthians a 1-1 draw with Vitoria

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/20/2026, 3:12:44 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 252 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Carlos Renê de Sousa Ferreira put Vitoria ahead before Yuri Alberto’s penalty earned Corinthians a 1-1 draw. Corinthians dominated possession and shot volume, but Lucas Arcanjo’s five saves helped Vitoria protect a point and remain four points ahead in the provisional Serie A table.

Match report

Yuri Alberto penalty secures 1-1 draw

Corinthians drew 1-1 with Vitoria in Serie A at Neo Quimica Arena, recovering from a half-time deficit but unable to turn their pressure into a winning goal.

Vitoria opened the scoring in the 45th minute, when Carlos Renê de Sousa Ferreira scored a normal goal to make it 0-1. He was booked in the 53rd minute, before Yuri Alberto equalised for Corinthians from a penalty in the 66th minute, making the score 1-1.

Corinthians controlled the match after the break

The statistics pointed to a stronger Corinthians performance despite the shared points. They held 68% possession, completed 557 accurate passes to Vitoria’s 235 and attempted 20 shots compared with Vitoria’s five. Corinthians also had nine corners to one and produced 11 shots inside the box to Vitoria’s three.

That pressure did not fully translate into clear superiority on target: Corinthians had six shots on goal and Vitoria had five. Vitoria goalkeeper Lucas Arcanjo was the standout performer, earning a 7.7 rating and making five saves. F. Angileri also impressed for Corinthians with three key passes and five tackles.

Both teams gain a point in the provisional table

Before kick-off, Corinthians were #16 on 32 points and Vitoria were #13 on 36 points. After the draw, Corinthians moved to 33 points and were provisionally #16, while Vitoria reached 37 points and were provisionally #13. Vitoria remained four points ahead of Corinthians. The result extended a mixed pre-match form sequence for both sides without changing their provisional positions.

Explore match and season data
Mon, Oct 19
Neo Quimica Arena
Corinthians crest

Corinthians

16th in league
8W - 8D - 14L
Recent Form
LLLLL
VS
Vitoria crest

Vitoria

13th in league
10W - 6D - 14L
Recent Form
LWLDW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
1.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.3
|
1.5
📈
Form Points
0
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

16th32 pts
Matchday30
13th36 pts
Logo
1FlamengoWWDWW312074612567
2PalmeirasWWWDW311993542266
3Atletico ParanaenseLWDWD311588493753
4CruzeiroWLWWL3115610504651
5FluminenseLLWWL311498493951
6Atletico-MGWWDWD311489423550
7BahiaLWLLW3113108443949
8SantosWLDWW3112910484645
9Sao PauloWWLLW3112613363542
10RB BragantinoDWDLL3111812393641
11BotafogoWDLLW3110912444839
12CoritibaLDLLD3110912384939
13VitoriaLWLDW3010614334436
14MirassolWLDWD319913364436
15Vasco DA GamaLDWWW309813364335
16CorinthiansLLLLL308814313832
17InternacionalLDWLW3171113334032
18GremioLDDDL3171014344431
19RemoDDDLL3151115344926
20Chapecoense-scLLLDL303918306218