MATCH PREVIEW

Can San Diego’s home scoring test Seattle’s away defence?

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, and injuries
Generated
10/24/2026, 12:11:14 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 280 words
Read our AI transparency policy

San Diego’s home scoring record meets Seattle Sounders’ stronger away defensive numbers in a Western Conference meeting where Seattle hold an 8-point advantage in the pre-match table.

Before kickoff

The key question at Snapdragon Stadium is whether San Diego’s home attack can break through a Seattle Sounders defence that has conceded 16 goals in 15 away games this Major League Soccer season. San Diego have scored 35 goals in 15 home matches, while Seattle’s away record is 4 wins, 5 draws and 6 losses.

San Diego’s latest five listed results are Win, Win, Win, Draw, Draw. Seattle’s latest five are Win, Loss, Win, Win, Draw. That provides some positive recent context for both teams, but the broader pre-match standings remain significant: Seattle are seventh in the Western Conference with 42 points from 30 games, while San Diego are 12th with 34 points from 30 games. Seattle are 8 points ahead. Vancouver Whitecaps lead the conference with 55 points, so neither team is close to the top on the supplied table.

Home attack against away resistance

San Diego’s home figures include 5 clean sheets, but they have also conceded 27 goals in those matches. Seattle have recorded 5 clean sheets away and allowed 16 goals, with an away scoring average of 1.00 per game. The contrast makes San Diego’s 2.30 home scoring average particularly relevant.

San Diego have most often used a 4-3-3, while Seattle’s preferred formation has been 4-2-3-1. O. Soe is listed missing for San Diego. Seattle list N. Petkovic, P. Rothrock and P. de La Vega as missing, while S. Hawkins and A. Roldan are questionable.

The Round 31 match is scheduled for Sunday, October 25, 2026, at 02:30 UTC, with Allen Chapman as referee. The evidence-backed question at kickoff is simple: can San Diego turn its stronger home scoring record into goals against Seattle’s away defence?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Snapdragon Stadium
San Diego crest

San Diego

12th in league
8W - 10D - 12L
Recent Form
DDLDD
VS
Seattle Sounders crest

Seattle Sounders

7th in league
11W - 9D - 10L
Recent Form
DLWWW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.8
|
1.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.9
|
1.2
📈
Form Points
4
|
10
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

12th34 pts
Matchday30
7th42 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWDDLD301677633155
2St. Louis CityLDWWW301497564151
3FC DallasDWLWD301497554751
4San Jose EarthquakesDDDWD301398524248
5Houston DynamoDDDLD301389413947
6Los Angeles FCDWDLD3112109483346
7Seattle SoundersDLWWW3011910393742
8Los Angeles GalaxyDWLWW31101011435240
9Colorado RapidsDDDLD3011613414139
10Real Salt LakeWDLWL3010614454836
11Portland TimbersDLDLL309714515634
12San DiegoDDLDD3081012535634
13Minnesota United FCWDDLL3081012475534
14AustinLLLDD3071013385631
15Sporting Kansas CityLLDLW306420367522
1Nashville SCDWWWW302073642367
2Inter MiamiWWWLD3015105735155
3New England RevolutionWWLLW3016410494152
4Chicago FireLLWWW3014610524448
5CharlotteDLWLW301389534547
6Philadelphia UnionDWWWW3013710614846
7Orlando City SCWDWLL3012513587041
8FC CincinnatiWLLWL3010911627139
9New York Red BullsLLWLW3010614395636
10Toronto FCWDWLL3081210465536
11Columbus CrewWWLWW3010515464735
12New York City FCDLLDL3081012434134
13DC UnitedLLWLD3071211385333
14Atlanta United FCLWLDW308616375130
15CF MontrealDLLWL306717366025