MATCH REPORT

Dortmund’s 62% possession ends in a 0-0 draw at Union Berlin

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/18/2026, 3:11:22 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 263 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Borussia Dortmund dominated possession and passing but could not break down Union Berlin in a 0-0 Bundesliga draw. The result leaves Dortmund second on 14 points and Union 16th on five after six games.

Match report

Union Berlin 0-0 Borussia Dortmund as possession advantage produces no goals

A goalless contest despite Dortmund control

Union Berlin and Borussia Dortmund drew 0-0 in Saturday’s Bundesliga meeting at An der Alten Försterei. Dortmund controlled 62% of possession and completed 500 accurate passes to Union’s 247, but that authority did not produce a goal.

The visitors had two shots on goal while Union recorded none. Dortmund also held the advantage in expected goals, at 1.42 to Union’s 0.9, although the overall shot count was close: Union had 11 attempts and Dortmund 10. The hosts had five shots inside the box, compared with eight for Dortmund, while Union’s goalkeeper made two saves.

Early cards and second-half changes

Dortmund collected three yellow cards in the opening 14 minutes through Ethan Nwaneri, Waldemar Anton and Serhou Guirassy. Union’s Janik Haberer and Tom Rothe were booked before half-time, and Tim Skarke received the hosts’ third yellow card in the 63rd minute. Neither side received a red card.

Substitutions began at half-time, when Union replaced Kastriot Imeri with Emmanuel Latte Lath. Dortmund later introduced Konstantinos Karetsas, Fábio Silva and Mathis Albert, while Union brought on Mekhi Gray and Christopher Trimmel.

Table position after the draw

After this match, Dortmund remain second with 14 points from six games, while Union are 16th with five points from six. Bayern München lead the table with 14 points. Dortmund’s pre-match run was four wins and a draw; Union’s was a draw, three losses and a win.

Kouakou Joane Gadou was the highest-rated player at 7.3, completing 90 minutes and making two tackles.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 17
An der Alten Försterei
Union Berlin crest

Union Berlin

16th in league
1W - 1D - 3L
Recent Form
DWLLL
VS
Borussia Dortmund crest

Borussia Dortmund

2nd in league
4W - 1D - 0L
Recent Form
DDWWW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
2.2
🛡️
Conceded/Game
3.4
|
0.8
📈
Form Points
4
|
11
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

16th5 pts
Matchday5
2nd14 pts
Logo
1Bayern MünchenWDWWD642022514
2Borussia DortmundDDWWW642011414
3SC FreiburgWDWWW541014413
4Bayer LeverkusenWWDWL531114810
5FSV Mainz 05WLWLW6312141010
6SV ElversbergWLDLW6312121110
7RB LeipzigLWLWL630316119
8Werder BremenDDWDW623112129
9Hamburger SVWWWLL63036159
10FC AugsburgLDLDW622216128
11Eintracht FrankfurtWLDWL622210168
121. FC KölnLWLDL62138117
13VfB StuttgartLWLLW62048106
14FC Schalke 04LLDWD6123475
15SC Paderborn 07DLWLL6123595
16Union BerlinDWLLL61235175
171899 HoffenheimLLWLL51049133
18Borussia MönchengladbachLLLLL50057180