MATCH REPORT

Füllkrug’s 90th-minute equaliser turns Dortmund’s 2-0 lead into 2-2 draw

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/11/2026, 3:01:27 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 271 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Werder Bremen scored in the 88th and 90th minutes to erase Dortmund’s two-goal advantage, despite the hosts’ clear statistical control.

Turning points

Borussia Dortmund drew 2-2 with Werder Bremen at Signal Iduna Park on Friday, October 9, 2026, after Niclas Füllkrug scored the last goal in the 90th minute.

Füllkrug completes late recovery

Dortmund took a 1-0 lead in the 80th minute when Daniel Svensson scored, assisted by Fábio Silva. Nico Schlotterbeck made it 2-0 in the 85th minute, with Joey Veerman providing the assist. Werder Bremen reduced the deficit to 2-1 in the 88th minute through Ludovit Reis, assisted by Oskar Wójcik. Füllkrug then completed the scoring at 2-2 in the 90th minute, assisted by Marco Grüll.

The late sequence changed the result from a Dortmund win to a draw. The hosts had controlled possession and territory for much of the match, holding 72% possession and attempting 21 shots to Werder’s 11. Dortmund also recorded 9 shots on goal to Werder’s 4 and led expected goals 2.5 to 1.19. Werder goalkeeper K. Hein made 7 saves, helping preserve the visitors’ opportunity to respond.

Schlotterbeck stands out as table leaders share points

Schlotterbeck was Dortmund’s highest-rated performer at 8.2 after 90 minutes. Alongside his goal, he produced 2 shots on target and 2 key passes. In the provisional standings after this match, Dortmund are ranked #1 on 13 points from 5 games, while Werder are ranked #4 on 8 points from 5 games. Dortmund are 5 points ahead of Werder Bremen (13 v 8).

The event log records 90th-minute yellow cards for Dariusz Stalmach, Joey Veerman, Felix Nmecha and Daniel Thioune. The aggregate statistics list 2 yellow cards for Dortmund and 1 for Werder, so the card totals conflict with the event log.

Explore match and season data
Fri, Oct 9
Signal Iduna Park
Borussia Dortmund crest

Borussia Dortmund

1st in league
4W - 0D - 0L
Recent Form
DWWWW
VS
Werder Bremen crest

Werder Bremen

4th in league
2W - 2D - 1L
Recent Form
DWDWL
⚽
Goals/Game
2.3
|
2.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.5
|
2.0
📈
Form Points
13
|
8
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

1st13 pts
Matchday4
4th8 pts
Logo
1Borussia DortmundDWWWW541011413
2Bayern MünchenWWDW431014210
3SC FreiburgDWWW431012310
4Werder BremenDWDWL522110108
5FC AugsburgLDWW42111167
6Bayer LeverkusenWDWL42111057
7FSV Mainz 05WLWD42111067
8SV ElversbergDLWW4211877
9RB LeipzigLWLW4202956
10Eintracht FrankfurtDWLD41219105
11FC Schalke 04DWDL4121345
12SC Paderborn 07WLLD4112354
131. FC KölnLDLW4112694
141899 HoffenheimLWLL41037103
15VfB StuttgartLLWL4103693
16Hamburger SVWLLL41032133
17Union BerlinLLLD40134171
18Borussia MönchengladbachLLLL40046160