MATCH REPORT

Liverpool complete 2-1 comeback after Brentford’s early lead

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/18/2026, 3:10:08 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 286 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Liverpool recovered from Keane Lewis-Potter’s 44th-minute opener after Brentford were reduced to ten players, with Víctor Muñoz and Alexander Isak scoring after the interval. Liverpool’s superior possession, passing, shot count and expected-goals figure underpinned the 2-1 result.

Turning points

Liverpool overturned a one-goal deficit to beat Brentford 2-1 in the Premier League at Gtech Community Stadium. Brentford led at half-time, but Liverpool scored twice after the interval to complete the comeback.

Lewis-Potter puts Brentford ahead

The opening goal arrived in the 44th minute, when Keane Lewis-Potter scored for Brentford with an assist from Igor Thiago to make the running score 1-0. That remained the half-time score.

The match also featured a significant disciplinary turn before the break. Brentford’s Yehor Yarmoliuk was sent off in the 45th minute, leaving the home side with a numerical disadvantage. Igor Thiago was booked in the 46th minute, while Liverpool’s Bradley Barcola had already received a yellow card in the 31st minute.

Liverpool reverse the score

Víctor Muñoz equalised for Liverpool in the 62nd minute, with Florian Wirtz providing the assist and making the running score 1-1. Alexander Isak then completed the turnaround in the 70th minute, assisted by Bradley Barcola, for a running score of 1-2.

Liverpool controlled more of the overall play, recording 60% possession, 503 total passes and 21 shots compared with Brentford’s 40%, 330 passes and 10 shots. Liverpool also led shots on goal 5-2 and expected goals 1.54-0.9. Brentford’s Vitaly Janelt was sent off in the 90th minute, giving the hosts two red cards in total.

Table position and standout display

After the match, Liverpool were ranked #5 with 12 points from 7 games, two points ahead of Brentford, ranked #6 with 10 points from 7 games. Víctor Muñoz was the standout performer, receiving a 7.9 rating and scoring once in 79 minutes. Before kick-off, Brentford’s form was Win, Draw, Draw, Draw, Win, Draw, Loss, while Liverpool’s was Draw, Draw, Win, Draw, Win, Loss, Win.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 17
Gtech Community Stadium
Brentford crest

Brentford

6th in league
2W - 4D - 1L
Recent Form
LDWDD
VS
Liverpool crest

Liverpool

5th in league
3W - 3D - 1L
Recent Form
WLWDW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.9
|
1.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.1
|
1.1
📈
Form Points
6
|
10
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

6th10 pts
Matchday7
5th12 pts
Logo
1Manchester CityWWWWW770019721
2ArsenalWLWWW650110515
3BrightonWWWDL641118513
4ChelseaWWLDL7412171313
5LiverpoolWLWDW73319812
6BrentfordLDWDD724113810
7EvertonLDWDD72418710
8LeedsLDWDD6231859
9Hull CityLDLDD7232879
10IpswichLWLWL730411159
11NewcastleLLWLD722310148
12Aston VillaWDWLD72237118
13Crystal PalaceWDLWL62139127
14Manchester UnitedDDLDW6132996
15CoventryWWLLL62045116
16FulhamWLDDL71247105
17Nottingham ForestLLWDD6123585
18SunderlandLLLDW61146124
19BournemouthLLDDD60337133
20TottenhamDLDDL6033393