MATCH PREVIEW

Brentford’s one-point Premier League edge faces Liverpool in October

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries
Generated
10/16/2026, 8:16:53 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 234 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Brentford’s one-point provisional advantage is tested by two unbeaten venue-specific records, with home defensive numbers giving the hosts the key edge in the evidence.

Before kickoff

The provisional table edge

Brentford enter this Premier League match ranked #4 with 10 points from six games, while Liverpool are ranked #9 with nine points from six games. The one-point gap gives the meeting direct table relevance, although both remain behind league leaders Manchester City, who have 18 points. Brentford trail the leaders by eight points and Liverpool by nine.

Home strength meets away consistency

Brentford’s home record is two wins, one draw and no losses, with seven goals scored, one conceded and two clean sheets. Liverpool’s away record is also two wins, one draw and no losses, with five goals scored, two conceded and two clean sheets. That is the clearest statistical contrast before kickoff: Brentford have been more productive and tighter at home, while Liverpool’s away record is equally unbeaten.

Form and availability

Across the six most recent matches listed, Brentford’s sequence is Win, Draw, Draw, Draw, Win, Draw. Liverpool’s is Draw, Draw, Win, Draw, Win, Loss. Brentford list K. Furo and A. Milambo as Missing Fixture, while N. Collins, M. Damsgaard, J. Dasilva and K. Schade are Questionable. Liverpool list C. Bradley, H. Ekitike, C. Gakpo, R. Gravenberch, A. Isak, G. Leoni and D. Szoboszlai as Missing Fixture; R. Ngumoha is Questionable.

Question at kickoff

Can Brentford’s home defence, which has conceded one goal in its supplied home record, limit Liverpool’s away attack at the Gtech Community Stadium on Saturday?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 17
Gtech Community Stadium
Brentford crest

Brentford

4th in league
2W - 4D - 0L
Recent Form
DWDDD
VS
Liverpool crest

Liverpool

9th in league
2W - 3D - 1L
Recent Form
LWDWD
⚽
Goals/Game
2.0
|
1.2
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.0
|
1.2
📈
Form Points
7
|
8
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

4th10 pts
Matchday6
9th9 pts
Logo
1Manchester CityWWWWW660016518
2ArsenalWLWWW650110515
3BrightonWWWDL641118513
4BrentfordDWDDD624012610
5EvertonDWDDD62408510
6ChelseaWLDLW6312151310
7LeedsLDWDD6231859
8Hull CityDLDDW6231869
9LiverpoolLWDWD6231779
10IpswichWLWLL63039129
11NewcastleLWLDW622210138
12Crystal PalaceWDLWL62139127
13Manchester UnitedDDLDW6132996
14CoventryWWLLL62045116
15Nottingham ForestLLWDD6123585
16Aston VillaDWLDL61236115
17SunderlandLLLDW61146124
18BournemouthLLDDD60337133
19TottenhamDLDDL6033393
20FulhamLDDLL60246102