MATCH REPORT

Noslin’s two goals complete Lazio’s 6-2 win at Sassuolo

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/27/2026, 9:30:20 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 289 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Tijjani Noslin scored twice after half-time as Lazio beat Sassuolo 6-2, moving provisionally top of Serie A while Sassuolo stayed on 8 points from 9 games.

Player spotlight

Lazio defeated Sassuolo 6-2 at Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore, leading 4-2 at half-time. Tijjani Noslin scored twice after the break as Lazio turned an open first half into a convincing Serie A victory.

Eight goals in an eventful first half

Kenneth Taylor opened the scoring for Lazio at 2', making it 0-1, before Kristian Thorstvedt levelled for Sassuolo at 7' with Josh Doig’s assist for 1-1. Gustav Isaksen restored Lazio’s lead at 13', assisted by Mattia Zaccagni, for 1-2. Taylor then assisted Romano Floriani Mussolini for 1-3 at 16'.

Sassuolo reduced the deficit at 43' when Sebastiano Esposito, assisted by Simone Cinquegrano, made it 2-3. Zaccagni’s 45' goal, assisted by Isaksen, restored Lazio’s two-goal advantage at 2-4.

Thorstvedt was sent off at 31', leaving Sassuolo with a numerical disadvantage. Zaccagni missed a penalty at 50', while Davide Frattesi missed Lazio’s second penalty at 61'.

Noslin settles the result

Noslin scored at 55', assisted by Zaccagni, to make it 2-5, then struck again at 65' after Fisayo Dele-Bashiru’s assist for the final 2-6. His rating of 8.8 was second among the listed performers, and his two goals were the match’s only post-half-time goals.

Lazio controlled 58% possession, completed 571 accurate passes and had 16 shots to Sassuolo’s 9. Their 3.41 expected goals also exceeded Sassuolo’s 0.82. Zaccagni was the standout performer, recording one goal, two assists and four key passes.

Lazio move provisionally top

Before kick-off, Lazio were #2 with 22 points from 8 games, while Sassuolo were #14 with 8 points. Lazio now have 25 points from 9 games and are provisionally #1; Sassuolo remain on 8 points from 9 games, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 5 losses. Lazio’s lead over Sassuolo is now 17 points.

Explore match and season data
Tue, Oct 27
Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore
Sassuolo crest

Sassuolo

14th in league
2W - 2D - 4L
Recent Form
LLDLW
VS
Lazio crest

Lazio

2nd in league
7W - 1D - 0L
Recent Form
WWWWD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.5
|
2.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.0
|
0.6
📈
Form Points
4
|
13
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

14th8 pts
Matchday8
2nd22 pts
Logo
1InterWWWDW8710231022
2LazioWWWWD871016522
3AS RomaDWDDW853019618
4AC MilanWWDWD853016718
5ComoWWDLW852114717
6FrosinoneDWLWD8422171314
7JuventusWLDWL842211814
8TorinoWWWDL8413131113
9CagliariLLDWW84136913
10NapoliDLWDW8323131011
11AtalantaDLWLL8314141510
12LecceLWLLW83059149
13BolognaWLWDL82248108
14SassuoloLLDLW822412168
15MonzaLWLWL821515187
16GenoaWLWLD82156137
17UdineseLLLLL81169184
18FiorentinaLLLDW81169194
19ParmaLLLWL81165154
20VeneziaLWLLL81076173