MATCH PREVIEW

Vasco’s 7-3-5 home record meets Corinthians’ 3-5-7 away record

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/23/2026, 12:05:02 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 247 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Vasco DA Gama hold a 2-point lead over Corinthians in the provisional standings, with the home side’s 7-3-5 record facing Corinthians’ 3-5-7 away record at São Januário.

Before kickoff

The table question

In the provisional Serie A standings before regular-season Round 32, Vasco DA Gama are ranked #15 with 35 points from 30 games, while Corinthians are ranked #16 with 33 points from 31 games. Vasco are 2 points ahead of Corinthians, giving this meeting direct significance for their current positions.

Home edge meets away resistance

Vasco’s home record is 7 wins, 3 draws and 5 losses, compared with Corinthians’ away record of 3 wins, 5 draws and 7 losses. At home, Vasco have scored 21 goals and conceded 18, while Corinthians have scored 16 away goals and conceded 22. Vasco have recorded 3 home clean sheets; Corinthians have 4 away clean sheets.

That evidence points to the central football question: can Vasco’s stronger home record exploit an away profile in which Corinthians have lost 7 of their 15 away matches? The figures do not establish how either coach will approach the game.

Recent results and absences

Across the six most recent listed matches, Vasco’s sequence is loss, draw, loss, loss, win, draw. Corinthians’ is loss, win, win, draw, loss, draw. Both teams most often list 4-2-3-1, used by Vasco in 17 matches and Corinthians in 20.

Vasco list Cauan Barros and C. Cuesta as inactive, with Mateus Carvalho out with a knee injury. Corinthians list Kayke and Z. Labyad with knee injuries, while Raniele is inactive.

Can Vasco turn their 21 home goals into a decisive test of Corinthians’ 22 away goals conceded at kickoff?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
São Januário
Vasco DA Gama crest

Vasco DA Gama

15th in league
9W - 8D - 13L
Recent Form
LDWWW
VS
Corinthians crest

Corinthians

16th in league
8W - 9D - 14L
Recent Form
DLLLL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.2
|
1.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.4
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
10
|
1
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

15th35 pts
Matchday30
16th33 pts
Logo
1FlamengoWWDWW312074612567
2PalmeirasWWWDW311993542266
3Atletico ParanaenseLWDWD311588493753
4CruzeiroWLWWL3115610504651
5FluminenseLLWWL311498493951
6Atletico-MGWWDWD311489423550
7BahiaLWLLW3113108443949
8SantosWLDWW3112910484645
9Sao PauloWWLLW3112613363542
10RB BragantinoDWDLL3111812393641
11BotafogoWDLLW3110912444839
12CoritibaLDLLD3110912384939
13VitoriaDLWLD3110714344537
14MirassolWLDWD319913364436
15Vasco DA GamaLDWWW309813364335
16CorinthiansDLLLL318914323933
17InternacionalLDWLW3171113334032
18GremioLDDDL3171014344431
19RemoDDDLL3151115344926
20Chapecoense-scLLLDL303918306218