MATCH PREVIEW

Atalanta’s two home wins meet Venezia’s winless away start

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/12/2026, 8:01:00 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 257 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Atalanta’s two home wins provide the clearest statistical contrast with Venezia’s winless away record, but absences on both sides could shape the contest at New Balance Arena.

Before kickoff

Home form tests Venezia’s losing start

Atalanta’s home record of two wins, no draws and one defeat contrasts with Venezia’s away record of no wins, no draws and two defeats this Serie A season. Atalanta have scored four goals and conceded three at home, while Venezia have scored two and conceded five away. Venezia have kept no away clean sheets; Atalanta have kept one at home.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Atalanta

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home2W-0D-1L
Away0W-0D-2L

Atalanta’s home record and Venezia’s away record in Serie A this season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

The provisional table adds pressure

In the provisional Serie A standings, Atalanta are 11th with six points from five matches, while Venezia are 20th with zero points from five. Atalanta are six points ahead of Venezia. Inter lead with 16 points, leaving Atalanta 10 points behind the leaders and Venezia 16 points behind.

Recent form reinforces the contrast but remains a five-match sample: Atalanta’s sequence is win, win, loss, loss, loss, while Venezia have lost all five. The result matters to both teams’ early-season positions, without establishing any confirmed qualification or relegation consequence.

Availability is part of the question

Atalanta will be without I. Hien and O. Kossounou, while G. Raspadori and K. Sulemana are questionable. Venezia are missing A. Adorante, A. Bella-Kotchap, G. Busio, B. Franjic, P. Mazzocchi and M. Sverko; T. Basic, M. Dagasso and R. Haps are questionable. With Atalanta using 4-3-3 in all five matches and Venezia using 3-5-2 in all five, the key question at Monday’s kickoff is: can Atalanta’s stronger home record withstand the unavailable players while Venezia seek their first away points?

Explore match and season data
Mon, Oct 12
New Balance Arena
Atalanta crest

Atalanta

11th in league
2W - 0D - 3L
Recent Form
LLLWW
VS
Venezia crest

Venezia

20th in league
0W - 0D - 5L
Recent Form
LLLLL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
0.8
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.4
|
2.6
📈
Form Points
6
|
0
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

11th6 pts
Matchday5
20th0 pts
Logo
1InterWDWWW651018816
2LazioWWDWW651011416
3AS RomaDDWWW642014314
4CagliariDWWWL64116313
5AC MilanDWDDW633011512
6JuventusDWLDW63219511
7ComoDLWWW63219611
8NapoliWDWLL631210610
9FrosinoneLWDWW63129710
10SassuoloDLWDW622210108
11AtalantaLLLWW5203576
12LecceLLWLL62046126
13BolognaWDLDL6123575
14UdineseLLLWD51138114
15TorinoDLWLL5113584
16MonzaLWLDL61149154
17GenoaWLDLL61145114
18ParmaLWLDL61144104
19FiorentinaLDWLL61147144
20VeneziaLLLLL50054130