MATCH REPORT

Krstović’s two goals drive Atalanta to a 3-1 win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/13/2026, 3:02:34 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 283 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Nikola Krstović scored twice and added an assist as Atalanta beat Venezia 3-1, despite the visitors having more possession and a higher expected-goals figure.

Player spotlight

Atalanta defeated Venezia 3-1 in Serie A at New Balance Arena, with Nikola Krstović scoring twice as the hosts built a three-goal lead before half-time. The result ended Atalanta’s listed run of three defeats in six pre-match results, while Venezia’s pre-match sequence extended to six losses.

Krstović strikes twice in four-goal first half

Franck Kessié opened the scoring for Atalanta in the 4th minute, making it 1-0 after an assist from Krstović. Krstović then scored in the 6th minute, assisted by Elif Elmas, to make it 2-0. The forward added his second goal in the 30th minute for 3-0. Antoine Hainaut pulled one back for Venezia in the 37th minute, assisted by Richie Sagrado, setting the half-time score at 3-1.

Krstović was the match’s standout performer, receiving an 8.8 rating after 90 minutes. His contribution included two goals, one assist, four shots on target, one key pass and two tackles. The scoreline did not change after the interval, although Elmas was sent off in the 89th minute. Venezia also received yellow cards for Matias Moreno in the 18th minute and Juan Jesus in the 42nd minute.

Venezia had more of the ball but not the finishing

Venezia held 64% possession and completed 526 accurate passes compared with Atalanta’s 275. Venezia also recorded 19 total shots and an expected-goals figure of 2.54, against Atalanta’s 22 shots and 2.26 expected goals. However, Atalanta produced 11 shots on goal to Venezia’s four, helping explain the different outcome.

Post-match table position

Atalanta are ranked #10 with 9 points from 6 games, while Venezia are ranked #20 with 0 points from 6 games. Atalanta are 9 points ahead of Venezia, and trail league leaders Inter by 7 points.

Explore match and season data
Mon, Oct 12
New Balance Arena
Atalanta crest

Atalanta

10th in league
3W - 0D - 3L
Recent Form
WLLLW
VS
Venezia crest

Venezia

20th in league
0W - 0D - 6L
Recent Form
LLLLL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
0.8
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.3
|
2.7
📈
Form Points
6
|
0
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

10th9 pts
Matchday6
20th0 pts
Logo
1InterWDWWW651018816
2LazioWWDWW651011416
3AS RomaDDWWW642014314
4CagliariDWWWL64116313
5AC MilanDWDDW633011512
6JuventusDWLDW63219511
7ComoDLWWW63219611
8NapoliWDWLL631210610
9FrosinoneLWDWW63129710
10AtalantaWLLLW6303889
11SassuoloDLWDW622210108
12TorinoWDLWL6213797
13LecceLLWLL62046126
14BolognaWDLDL6123575
15UdineseLLLLW61149134
16MonzaLWLDL61149154
17GenoaWLDLL61145114
18ParmaLWLDL61144104
19FiorentinaLDWLL61147144
20VeneziaLLLLL60065160